IOS 236 not found - USb Loader GX

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by oliverbomb, Dec 28, 2009.

Dec 28, 2009
  1. oliverbomb
    OP

    Member oliverbomb GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hi, I found out that my USB Loader GX, Newest Rev.
    Tells me that IOS 236 is not found, and it reloads to IOS 36... thats fine.

    Anyway, sometimes - almost all times now I can't open game discs, from the channel.
    Even copies or original, to copy to the USB Loader.

    I think this is causing it, since that I updated everything.
    - It happens on different Loaders, I've got the newest loaders.
    - Yesterday it suddenly worked for a game.
    - Also for another game this morning.
    - Now it doesn't again, for Donkey Kong Jungle Beat...
    - My other Wii, (same confugration) works just fine, and I installed it using that Wii.
    - This problem creeps me out. Maybe I can't install games anymore about a few months, even with my other Wii.
    - Nobody seems to solve this.


    Why don't I have IOS 236?
    My Wii upstairs, also updated, works fine. (I need to check if it gives this error too)


    What am I doing wrong?

    4.2E, PAL, safe updated, modified.


    Newest DVDX, CIOS 15, HERMES CIOS 222. Etc.
    Everything works fine, except loading new games on the HDD from the Discs, since it can't open te disc.

    Please help me.

    - Other loaders don't work either.
    - Conf USB Loader tells RET = -2. Which isn't listed as an official error.
     
  2. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I get the same thing but my games work no bother

    must be an IOS issue are you sure you have the cIOS's installed and have all the latest IOS installed on your wii
     
  3. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    dont worry about the IOS236. most people wont have that. your error is caused by something else.
     
  4. oliverbomb
    OP

    Member oliverbomb GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You've any idea what causes it?

    EDIT: I'm sure I've the newest CIOS stuff.
    Going to grab a game from upstairs, and load from Disc Channel. lets see...
    [​IMG]
     
  5. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Don't bother about IOS236

    Some guides prefer to install a patched IOS36 to that slot (so the normal IOS36 can stay unpatched). Thats why it checks IOS236 first, but it doesn't matter if you don't have it.

    I don't have a real idea of what causes this though
     
  6. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    if all the other loaders don't work it must be a missing IOS or cIOS problem

    which new games are you trying??
     
  7. oliverbomb
    OP

    Member oliverbomb GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I tried Donkey Konga, Jungle Beat.. Didn't work, So installed upstairs.
    Anyway, when I inserted officialy Super Mario Galaxy, it told me that it was already Installed downstairs. (Which is the case, but though it can install)

    It couldn't be the disc, since it worked upstairs.
    Only downstairs Wii, told that it could not open the game disc.

    I will try some other copies anyways.

    Thnxs
     
  8. oliverbomb
    OP

    Member oliverbomb GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    Netherlands
    bump (A)
     
  9. oliverbomb
    OP

    Member oliverbomb GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    Netherlands
    nobody has a solution?
     
  10. kandoit

    Newcomer kandoit Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Posts merged

    i had the same prob found if sd card in works if sd card out dose not work
     
  11. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
  12. Maurice0404

    Newcomer Maurice0404 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have the same issue and am still looking for a fix. I have 4.2E Softmod on a 2 year old wii.

    What happens as a result of these error messages is that the wii locks up and USB Loader GX does not give you the screen you want.

    Try unplugging the external hard disk, then plugging it in. Then the USB Loader functions correctly every time for me then.

    Good luck.
     

Share This Page