Internet Not Connecting 52131 Error

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Blastoise, Jan 27, 2010.

Jan 27, 2010
  1. Blastoise
    OP

    Member Blastoise GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok so i have a softmodded Wii 4.2E
    Softmodded it as 4.2 and also used startpatch (if that helps)
    One thing i cant do is get it to properly work with my router. Iv tried countless times. I can get my friends wii to connect to it (also softmodded) but not mine. Its a Dlink router. Iv tried restoring the router to factory settings and also manually configuring the connection but nothing works [​IMG]

    Any ideas?
     
  2. farcry15

    Member farcry15 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United States
    is it wireless? i would have to assume it is. if it's not secured, try adding a wep key, it may not do anything but it's something to try. only other thing i can think of is to make sure you're connecting to the right network, and that you're close enough to get a good connection. also try looking at your router's settings to make sure it's letting your wii connect properly.
     
  3. Dark Blade

    Member Dark Blade Flippin' Insane

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Inside a Pokeball.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I only have one LAME tip - Make sure your router is close enough to the Wii.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. farcry15

    Member farcry15 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United States
  5. Blastoise
    OP

    Member Blastoise GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks guys. Yea its close enough and its the right router. Its worked always but recently it just stopped
     
  6. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,387
    Country:
    Sweden
    Change the wireless channels on the router.
     
  7. Blastoise
    OP

    Member Blastoise GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Country:
    Australia
    Yea i just tried that. No luck... now im getting the 52130 error.
    BTW thanks for your help guys.. hopefully i can get this working soon
     
  8. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok when you detect your Wireless network with the wii and it asks for the input the password is it set to the same security as your wireless network eg.WPA-PSK (TKIP), WEP , WPA-PSK (AES), WPA2-PSK (AES).
    I have mine set to WPA-PSK (TKIP)
     
  9. Blastoise
    OP

    Member Blastoise GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Country:
    Australia
    Yrlea it is. I know the whole thing with the router but i think it might be something i did when i softmodded it. Is there any homebrew apps that i can configure it with
     
  10. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Startpatch has the ability to give you a ret with internet so you cant update run startpatch and uninstall network patch and you should be a go
     
  11. syst3merror

    Member syst3merror GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    make sure your channel is 1-9...nothing higher!
     
  12. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    along the same lines as startpatch, priiloader has system menu hacks and sometimes they jump around

    by jump around, i mean the following:

    if u install some hacks via priiloader, they are initially read off of a hacks.ini file on the root of the sd card, if u install these hacks then keep using that sd card (or remove it entirely), the hacks will continue to work. However, i've noticed that if u switch sd cards, and the second sd card has a DIFFERENT version of the hacks.ini on it, sometimes the old settings get applied to the new hacks.ini automatically

    (for example, if i had the 1st and last hack enabled, then switch cards, the first and last hacks may still be enabled, but the first and last hacks are different hacks-- different order or something in the 2 hacks.ini files)
     
  13. vegeta4ss

    Member vegeta4ss GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    I had an issue like this one time (long ago) and fixed it by updating wanikoko's Cios and my system menu. Not sure which one of the two fixed it though. Sorry I cant be of much more help.
     
  14. Blastoise
    OP

    Member Blastoise GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Country:
    Australia
    thanks vegeta might try that.

    First ill try my ISP's proxy because my ISP had a problem connecting my ipod touch to youtube a while back and i rung them up and they changed the proxy. It stopped working around that time so i think i might ring up again and see if they can change it.
     
  15. Blastoise
    OP

    Member Blastoise GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Country:
    Australia
    Also thanks to the other guys. Sorry didnt see your other comments since i had last been , scrolled straight to the bottom! (stupid me).

    Cobleman thanks so much, I didnt think of that, I removed it and it worked [​IMG]. Thanks everyone for helping.

    Also I went into GAME. Asked the guy there he had never had the problem before (he said he'd also softmodded his wii) but suggested checking the hacks. So I guess he got it right aswell. (Also go to GAME great service, they always look after me there [​IMG] )

    (close this thread if you want mods) [​IMG]
     
  16. sniperz

    Newcomer sniperz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    China
    Yeah,that's help indeed!
     
  17. mlozano1

    Newcomer mlozano1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Could you explain in detail because im ahving the same problem but i dont undersant it. Thanx
     
  18. rogas

    Newcomer rogas Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Poland
    Hi guys!

    I would appreciate longer explanation of how to solve the problem by using startpatch.

    My wii is unable to connect to the internet by wifi connection after many days of doing that... I am using 4.2E soft mode.

    Looking forward to your help!
     

Share This Page