Installing Win7 on Netbook using an External HDD

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by R2DJ, Oct 9, 2010.

Oct 9, 2010
  1. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can anyone show me how to do this? I have a pirated copy of Windows 7 Ultimate burned to a disc (I lost the ISO file), a 500GB external HDD and a netbook (Samsung N110) which doesn't have an optical drive. Can anyone show me the steps on how to use the HDD to install Windows 7 on my netbook?

    Feedback will be hugely appreciated.
     
  2. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
  3. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can't really format the hard drive because I have no other hard drive that can carry my files (almost 300GB). Is there a way for me to do it without getting rid of the files?
     
  4. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    Nope. Not really. Do you have an SD card or USB drive that's about 3/4 gb?
     
  5. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a 4GB microSD that I use for Acekard.
     
  6. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    That should work. Just backup whatever is on the SD card to the external hard drive. Then run the tool and select the SD card to transfer the install files. I can't remember if you need to use a USB adapter for the microsd when you put it on the netbook or if you can just put the SD card in the SD slot.
     
  7. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't have the original ISO file but I've already burned it to a disc. Can I just compile the files from CD to ISO or something? Will that be fine?
     
  8. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    You can try creating an image from the DVD. If you follow the second link. You can just copy the DVD content over directly.

    Both the tool and the directions in the second link are doing the exact same thing. The tool just makes it easier.

    BACKUP YOUR ACEKARD STUFF FIRST!!!!!
     
  9. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well backing up is obviously a given! [​IMG] And I haven't fully looked into the links yet.

    Thanks for the help [​IMG]
     

Share This Page