Installing mac os mountain lion on virtual machine error

Discussion in 'Computer Software and Operating Systems' started by benno300, Nov 7, 2012.

  1. benno300
    OP

    Member benno300 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi guys,

    I'm trying to install mountain lion on virtual machine using this guide:
    http://www.macbreaker.com/2012/07/mountain-lion-virtualbox.html

    however at step 4 i have to press f5 and load the mountain lion iso, it works but after pressing enter I get this screen:
    [​IMG]

    What do i have to do to solve this problem?
     
  2. Quietlyawesome94

    Member Quietlyawesome94 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    The Internet
    Country:
    United States
    Fuck. I set up a Mountain Lion VM a few months ago and I remember having this issue. Lemme see if I can remember what I did.
     
  3. BORTZ

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,652
    Country:
    United States
    I hope its not an issue with your motherboard. OSX only runs on certain motherboards, hopefully a virtual copy skirts around that issue though.
     
  4. benno300
    OP

    Member benno300 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    Netherlands
    thank you for the quick reply, I'll be happy to hear from you :D
    @ BortzANATOR I certainly hope that isn't the problem
     
  5. Quietlyawesome94

    Member Quietlyawesome94 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    The Internet
    Country:
    United States
    Think I remember now. You need to use the arrow keys to select the 'OSX Install DVD'. If you just select enter, you'll get that error that we both got. ;)
     
  6. Arras

    Member Arras ★02

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,717
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah OSX is VERY picky in what hardware it'll run on. It could be that's the problem but I never tried installing OSX so I don't really know. The error seems to say the disc has no drivers for your ACPI... Whatever that means.
     
  7. benno300
    OP

    Member benno300 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    Netherlands
    @quietlyawesome94 I tried to use the keys but after I switched hackboot 1 with the mountain lion iso I can only choose from a couple of options by using the down key?
     
  8. Quietlyawesome94

    Member Quietlyawesome94 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    The Internet
    Country:
    United States
    This is from your same link, 'Step 5:

    When I select hackboot2 iso, refresh the screen, and select the HD (Not the hackboot icon) I get a black screen with white text. Everything appears to load properly and it stops at System uptime in nanoseconds:

    Has anyone passed this?'

    Someone answers with, 'When you first start-up using hackboot2.iso use the arrow keys to select your hard-drive and type '-f' then press enter. Worked for me :)'
     
  9. benno300
    OP

    Member benno300 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I am not at step 5 yet, im still using hackboot 1 because mountain lion first has to install right?
     

Share This Page