Install TinyVista and TinyXP in Virtual PC?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Aijelsop, Feb 18, 2011.

Feb 18, 2011
  1. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    I already got Ubuntu running in VirtualPC and I'm currently downloading TinyXP.

    It has the iso file, so I just insert it to VirtualPC and it will run?

    Also, can I run TinyVista, or will it not work?
     
  2. Wombo Combo

    Member Wombo Combo That Ain't Falco

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    722
    Country:
    United States
    I personally prefer Virtual Box but I don't see any reason it would not install normally if its a ISO file.
     
  3. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried Virtual Box but it's just a lot of stuff you have to do. Virtual PC is simple. [​IMG]
     
  4. wiixale

    Member wiixale GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    Italy
    You have to install TinyXP as a regular OS, so when you load the ISO into VirtualPC it will ask you to install one of the versions included in the ISO.

    As regards TinyVista, it should work (I tried installing a full 7 version and it worked).
     
  5. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Sweet, thanks.
     
  6. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    VirtualBox DOES NOT WORK on 64-Bit Vista.
     
  7. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, wtf? I got it to boot the TinyXP rev 09 logo but then it says Press ENTER to boot from CD?

    Help?
     
  8. demonicstrife

    Member demonicstrife *INSERTGENERICTITLE*

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    769
    Location:
    Somewhere in the middle
    Country:
    United States
    Uh, press Enter? It'll load up the install option menu....

    Remember, you've mounted the ISO as a CD/DVD for the Virtual Box, so it'll see it as such. Otherwise, it wouldn't even show that logo.
     
  9. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Okay it says

    1) Install TinyXP
    2) Live Rescue Options

    Will it install in on my hardrive or my Virtual PC if I press Install?
     
  10. demonicstrife

    Member demonicstrife *INSERTGENERICTITLE*

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    769
    Location:
    Somewhere in the middle
    Country:
    United States
    Currently with Virtual Box, the ISO = CD. It's not accessing your actual CD drive, just the virtual one that the ISO is mounted to. The "Boot from CD" option also ONLY appears when TinyXP is loaded.

    And yeah, it'll install only on VirtualPC. Just hit 1 for everything....
     
  11. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks!

    It's setting up ATM.
     
  12. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    wait, what happened? It finished installing and it brings me back to the Press Enter to boot from CD. I did and it says the
    1) Install TinyXP
    2) Live Rescue Options

    again?
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You have to take the disc out...
     
  14. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    What disc? It's an iso file

    OMG thanks! I released the file!
     
  15. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unmount the disc -_-
     
  16. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    It told me to insert the disc to continue the installation, I capture the ISO again, correct?
     
  17. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, set it to use the ISO as the contents of the disc drive like you did before.
     
  18. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Sweet! It works!!!! [​IMG]

    Now I have my main comp. which looks like a Mac, tinyxp, ubuntu, gotta download tinyvista and tiny7 and I'll be set.
     
  19. JakePsycho

    Member JakePsycho gold~king~house

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    195
    Country:
    United States
    Nice.
     
  20. Lily

    Former Staff Lily One Scary Lady

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,727
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes it does, you should give it another try. Works fine on x64 Vista and 7.
     

Share This Page