Indiana Pwns exploit throw Rescue Menu

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Groomery, Oct 15, 2009.

Oct 15, 2009
  1. Groomery
    OP

    Member Groomery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Sweden
    I got Error:003 But can i do this Indiana Pwns exploit thing, or do i need to go into the system menu?
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    if you already have the save installed, then you should be able to do it.
     
  3. Groomery
    OP

    Member Groomery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Sweden
    I dont have the save, what about the smach stack?
     
  4. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You should be able to use Smash Stack, but only if you have a modchip and can rip and modify a brawl disc, then burn it.
     
  5. Groomery
    OP

    Member Groomery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Sweden
    I have a modchip, i can play punchout patched with BootMe for example. what do you mean by modify brawl disc?

    Shall i patch Super_Smash_Bros_Brawl_DVD5_USA_Wii-BITSOUP with bootMe?
     
  6. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    dvd5 won't cut it, it's trucha signed...
    find an untouched dump of SSBB... burn it to a double layer dvd after patching it for autoboot
     
  7. Ultralex

    Member Ultralex GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    Germany
    No need for a modified disc!
    smashstack usesd the stage editor and it has to be in the same folder as the stages
     
  8. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    The guy is bricked, rescue menu doesn't boot discs that are not flagged as autoboot (diagnostic)
     
  9. Groomery
    OP

    Member Groomery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Sweden
    But i think i need to patch it with BootMe?

    Shall this release work? Super_Smash_Bros_Brawl_USA_Wii-WiiZARD

    But someone sad that Brawl cant bee booted throw rescue menu, Beqaus it will give a error message, Insert disk?

    thanks!
     
  10. mattjd

    Member mattjd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Malvern
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    SSBB NTSC-U cannot be patched to autoboot. It will just give you a big fat can not read disc error when it is booted [​IMG]

    We need a PAL version of smash stacks comex :/
     
  11. Groomery
    OP

    Member Groomery GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Sweden
    Thats what i also heard! so i have to wait then [​IMG]
     
  12. SaitoKojima

    Member SaitoKojima GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, seems like this person has the same brick I have.


    And you guys told me PAL Smash Stack was "totally useless," huh? >_>


    This just proves my point even further that PAL Smash Stack is a very needed thing for Brick-Fixing. >_>
     

Share This Page