im an idiot!?! bootmii/priiloader password

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sirelboe, Mar 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Mar 22, 2010
  1. sirelboe
    OP

    Newcomer sirelboe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    ok im like an idiot.. i installed the password onto my wii with the password.txt
    file and ummmm i had commas in it..lol i diddnt read the full instructions and im
    kinda locked out of my wii.. cuz when it askes for the password i cant enter in any
    commas,,, is there ANY way to bypass priiloader or to get into bootmii to do a nand
    restore or to reload the password.txt file???.. or any other way??
     


  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Assuming you have BootMii/boot2 installed, it will run before Priiloader. If you don't... I dunno.
     
  3. sirelboe
    OP

    Newcomer sirelboe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    i have bootmii installed as IOS.
    and the only way i know how to load the bootmii menu is from priiloader or HBC/Home button
    are there any others?
    it seems to not even look onto the SD card before it asks for the password
     
  4. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
  5. C.S.I.

    Member C.S.I. GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Location:
    Down under
    Country:
    Australia
    Look at the posts further down (comment 12) that giantpune noted.

    Some report...
    The Mod works like a charme, it's easy to handle.

    Using:
    You install a file "password.txt" (sd:/password.txt), in the first Line you must put
    the password (a-zA-Z0-9), the second Line is the Backdoor, you write a filename like
    test.dol or asd.txt to check for. If the file is found on fat (sd|usb), the passcheck
    is true. If you dont define a filename, wii_secure.dol will be set.
    You can set the passcheck for Systemmenu and/or Priiloader at the settings.

    At the moment only a german Version exists. But i can compile a english version with
    this feature an post the link to test?
     
  6. sirelboe
    OP

    Newcomer sirelboe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    yea well u just hooked it up bigtime giantpune, thanks.. i think i saw that page before in a search panic but missed the line about just place any dol file renamed to wii_secure.dol on the SD card to boot it up..lol whew.. i guess thats why these guys are the ones programming this stuff and not me..
     
  7. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,370
    Country:
    Sweden
    take out the CMOS battery? If it helps. Most likely no.

    Check comment 30. Might be a way for you [​IMG]
     
  8. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    Put FS Browser as ${SD}/wii_secure.dol and delete "password.txt" or whatever from shared2.
     
  9. toejam316

    Member toejam316 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I. Lol'd.
     
  10. lulwut

    Member lulwut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Japan
  11. SanGor

    Member SanGor Witchhunter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Country:
    United States
  12. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,121
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Totally agree with that comment, giantpune. I backed out of priiloader's password setting screen as soon as I found out it wasn't a block on changing priiloader's settings but on the total accessibility of the wii (I had an experience once where A) a PC didn't have the CD-rom as a bootable device in the BIOS, B) the BIOS was blocked with a password C) the windows partition was messed up beyond repair and D) nobody knew the BIOS password. In other words: 't wasn't the best day at the office).


    Glad to hear there's a backdoor in this case. [​IMG]
     
  13. sirelboe
    OP

    Newcomer sirelboe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    yea it worked perfectly.. i just put any .dol and renamed it to "wii_secure.dol" onto the SD ROOT,
    and it booted right up into the .dol.. it was a close one..lol

    and @ Wever, on a PC the cmos battery can be removed or u can use the jumper to reset the cmos to factory settings..
    dont think the wii has a feature like that.. it would be equivalant to a curropt cmos on a pc where it couldnt load anything.. in that case it would need a cmos firmware flash...
     
  14. lulwut

    Member lulwut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Japan
    lol, a password in bios is easy to bypass

    reset CMOS
     
  15. jaybee

    Member jaybee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmmm a toaster that stabs you in the face? Interesting idea............
     
  16. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,370
    Country:
    Sweden
    Sorry for off topic,



    But I think this topic is done and can be closed [​IMG]
     
  17. Digital1980

    Member Digital1980 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    United States
    i breathe burning plastic smoke, now i Have cancer in my lungs.

    Thanks
     
  18. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,121
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Thanks for the tip. I remember switching the cmos battery (didn't work), but the jumper thingy is new to me. [​IMG]

    The tip came too late to save the PC, though.
     
  19. lulwut

    Member lulwut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Japan
    actually, booting without a battery works just as well [​IMG]
     
  20. toejam316

    Member toejam316 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    New Zealand
    the battery just makes sure all the BIOS settings stay set when the system is powered down, otherwise they'd have to be configured each boot.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page