Ikaruga GC

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by spadagoal, Mar 18, 2009.

Mar 18, 2009

Ikaruga GC by spadagoal at 5:33 AM (956 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. spadagoal
    OP

    Newcomer spadagoal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Australia
    Heya guys

    I saw on the gamecube backup launcher compatibility list that neither PAL nor NTSC versions of Ikaruga are working on it. Is there any other way that I can get the game to run on my softmodded wii (like through the gamma channel or softmii or cioscorp?) Or do I just have to wait until it becomes compatible in the next release of the backup launcher?

    Thanks
     
  2. spadagoal
    OP

    Newcomer spadagoal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Australia
    AND no, I didn't use the search option to find the solution to this because the search engine is down at the moment!
     
  3. Mark McDonut

    Member Mark McDonut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    495
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortunately you may have to wait for the next release, I couldn't get my backup to run either, original still boots with the modded mios so it's probably a loader issue.
     
  4. CreX

    Member CreX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yeah.. it's too bad actually. Ikaruga is an awesome game. I bought a retail copy online resently tho.. brand new and all. [​IMG]
     
  5. spadagoal
    OP

    Newcomer spadagoal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Australia
    Alrighty, thanks guys. Yeah it is a shame that this awesome game is not supported with the launcher yet. I guess I'll just wait for the next release.
     
  6. ChaosBoi

    Member ChaosBoi Ushiromiya Battler

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,327
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I've read on a compatibility list that it works on sd-boot, but then I couldn't get that to run on my Wii [​IMG] .
     
  7. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Conquest mode works on softmod.

    But with my modchip, I can play the normal game [​IMG]
     

Share This Page