iDeaS without watermark?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Lastly, Oct 21, 2009.

Oct 21, 2009

iDeaS without watermark? by Lastly at 2:42 AM (1,414 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Lastly
    OP

    Member Lastly Honorable UltimateAdmiin - Highest Rank

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I have used many emulators, I like no$gba the most, but I like to use layer disable in iDeaS. If any other emulator have layer disable, please tell me.

    Anyway, I been taking screenshot with iDeaS, although their watermark appear in the picture. Is there any way for it not to appear?

    Thanks and please help!
     
  2. DarthNemesis

    Member DarthNemesis GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,208
    Country:
    United States
    Alt+Printscrn, paste into MSPaint, crop.
     
  3. Lastly
    OP

    Member Lastly Honorable UltimateAdmiin - Highest Rank

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United States
    I know that method already, but it takes too long since I'm going to copy about 400 images...
     
  4. Vampires

    Newcomer Vampires Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Russia
    Lastly, IdeaS using its own Icon to post watermark on image.
    All you need to do is delete icon from exe with the help of some resource editor.
     
  5. Lastly
    OP

    Member Lastly Honorable UltimateAdmiin - Highest Rank

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the reply.

    1) I changed the icon, but a slight transparency still appear... anyway to fix that?

    2) Is there anyway only to snap a shot only at the bottom screen?
     
  6. Vampires

    Newcomer Vampires Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Russia
    1. That's mean you didn't deleted icon properly.
    2. Nope.
     
  7. Whizz

    Member Whizz When things don't go right, go left.

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    Turn around...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Get Snagit. It allows you to select a part of the screen and will then take a screenshot of it if. Just select the bottom screen and take screenshots trough Snagit. No icon and just the bottom screen.
     
  8. Lastly
    OP

    Member Lastly Honorable UltimateAdmiin - Highest Rank

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United States
    Just download Snapit, it really nice! Just one problem tho...
    It only allow to save one frame per click from a video. Anyway to convert avi to frames with a single step? Or taking shots immediately after shots?
     
  9. Lastly
    OP

    Member Lastly Honorable UltimateAdmiin - Highest Rank

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United States
    Can you tell me how to delete it properly?
     
  10. Vampires

    Newcomer Vampires Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Russia
    Download 'Resource Hacker', open IdeaS exe with it.
    Icon->1->1033 - Delete Resource. That's all.
     

Share This Page