i overwrite the seplugin folder do i need to hack my psp?

Discussion in 'PSP - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by LeomelsonBato, Apr 5, 2012.

  1. LeomelsonBato
    OP

    Member LeomelsonBato GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    Philippines
    just now i overwrite the seplugin folder because of that stupid JoySen Plugin do i still need to hack my PSP?? or could you just upload our seplugin Folder so i can replace mine...
     


  2. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why not just replace your own? Also Joysens is not a stupid plugin....
     
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Plugins only work on custom firmware, so yeah it does need to be hacked.
     
  4. Just Another Gamer

    Member Just Another Gamer 星空のメモリア-Wish upon a shooting star- Fanboy

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,898
    Location:
    Watching Hibarigasaki's starry sky
    Country:
    Australia
    What? I don't get it you replaced the whole folder because of 1 plugin?
     
  5. LeomelsonBato
    OP

    Member LeomelsonBato GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    Philippines
    i kinda drop the seplugin folder from the Zip to the root of my memory Card... then it replaced it instead of putting the Files in the Folder then i cant open any Games (CSO,ISO) but i can still open a GBA Emulator and a Converted PS1 Game...


    Im kinda getting less happiness from this PSP i think i should swap this to a DSi or something.... if i didnt fix it...
     
  6. Just Another Gamer

    Member Just Another Gamer 星空のメモリア-Wish upon a shooting star- Fanboy

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,898
    Location:
    Watching Hibarigasaki's starry sky
    Country:
    Australia
    Your confusing me more and more with this problem. I want to help but I just don't understand this at all.
     
  7. LeomelsonBato
    OP

    Member LeomelsonBato GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    Philippines
    i am confuse too... lets just say i delete the seplugin Folder and Replace it with another one with JoySens Plugin inside.... then i cant play any ISO/CSO Games.....

    edit: i know someone hacked this before but i dont know if the hack files is in the seplugin Folder.. maybe because when i delete the folder i cant play any ISO/CSO Games..
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What version firmware does the PSP say it's on?
     
  9. LeomelsonBato
    OP

    Member LeomelsonBato GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    Philippines
    is this it: 5.50 Gen-D3
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, and that should run ISOs fine. Are they ISOs that ran previously?
     
  11. LeomelsonBato
    OP

    Member LeomelsonBato GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    Philippines
    yes all of then ran perfectly.... do you think deleting that seplugin folder make my PSP unhack??

    i dont really know because i am not the one who hack it...

    edit: i think i can only play some signed Applications like the GBA Emulator and a Converted PS1 Game
     
  12. Just Another Gamer

    Member Just Another Gamer 星空のメモリア-Wish upon a shooting star- Fanboy

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,898
    Location:
    Watching Hibarigasaki's starry sky
    Country:
    Australia
    Ummm...I don't assume no you didn't unhack your PSP but I think you removed some important things from your PSP.

    Can't you try to update it to 6.20 PRO-B10, I mean theres a guide for that.
     
  13. LeomelsonBato
    OP

    Member LeomelsonBato GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    Philippines
    maybe i remove some important things... or maybe i do something to the ''recovery menu'' is there a way to set it to default??
     
  14. Just Another Gamer

    Member Just Another Gamer 星空のメモリア-Wish upon a shooting star- Fanboy

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,898
    Location:
    Watching Hibarigasaki's starry sky
    Country:
    Australia
    I think you removed that recovery thing that was meant to live in your plugin folder, okay my suggestion is ummm....well I don't think whatever I say will be as good as Rydian but do you have a backup of your folder? if not then can you try to reflash it back to the OFW?
     
  15. omegasoul6

    Member omegasoul6 FFXIV Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Flash to 6.60
    Install the PRO-B10 CFW (Many guides for that around the internet,Make sure you install the custom ipl too!)
    Everything should work fine.
     
  16. Just Another Gamer

    Member Just Another Gamer 星空のメモリア-Wish upon a shooting star- Fanboy

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,898
    Location:
    Watching Hibarigasaki's starry sky
    Country:
    Australia
    Why 6.60?

    Unless he uses a 100X/200X model then that suggestion wouldn't really help plus I don't think there is much difference between 6.60 and 6.20 CFW for the PRO series cause they both play games that require higher FW in the first place and both plays homebrew fine.
     
  17. omegasoul6

    Member omegasoul6 FFXIV Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    He has a 100X model, and it's generally better to have the newer firmware installed.
     
  18. Just Another Gamer

    Member Just Another Gamer 星空のメモリア-Wish upon a shooting star- Fanboy

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,898
    Location:
    Watching Hibarigasaki's starry sky
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh then sure thats cool.

    Well thats a little subjective I mean I use 6.20 and all the games that need higher FW still run perfectly with no problems so I don't see the need to update it to 6.60.
     
  19. omegasoul6

    Member omegasoul6 FFXIV Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah I guess, but I generally rather install the higher firmware, but if you want CXMB themes then 6.20 is the better firmware for themes.
     
  20. Just Another Gamer

    Member Just Another Gamer 星空のメモリア-Wish upon a shooting star- Fanboy

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,898
    Location:
    Watching Hibarigasaki's starry sky
    Country:
    Australia
    I don't disagree but just saying new games in 2012 still work on 6.20 CFW so I don't find I need to update it or rather I don't know how to and 6.20 has better CXMB themes :blink: ?
     

Share This Page