I need help with my AceKard 2i.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by henryrulz, May 19, 2009.

May 19, 2009
  1. henryrulz
    OP

    Newcomer henryrulz Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    I need help. I figured out the basics of the card, but i need help with other things.
    1. How come R4 save files won't show up on the AceKard? If you have to convert the file, how do i do that?
    2. How come when I have cheats on the AceKard, how come only some show up? Ex: Mario kart has every cheta working, while New Super Mario Bros, there is only one. (The codes are fine and nothing is wrong with the codes)

    Yea, Those are my questions. Hope someone could answer them.
     
  2. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    well you need to convert the save file http://www.shunyweb.info/ there,as for your cheats problem,use AKAIO instead of the original firmware.
     
  3. henryrulz
    OP

    Newcomer henryrulz Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, but what is AkAIO and what does it do?
     
  4. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    A better firmware for the Acekard in general. Read the stickies in this section.
     
  5. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the r4 saves are backwards compatible with the official and akaio. is your save type set to .nds.sav? then again now that i think about i recall similar issues with the ak2i. according to shunyweb there is a difference, but i remember speaking to norm about it and he mentioned that there is no difference in the save files.

    sorry norm, if i just misquoted you =P.

    -another world
     
  7. henryrulz
    OP

    Newcomer henryrulz Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    So, after i download the thing and put it on the memory card, what do i do next? Should i just change the files' name from .sav to .nds.sav? Also, the menu thing doesn't work. It said that the system couldn't load. So, i had to replace it with the new one.
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    if your using akaio it still defaults to .nds.sav, so either change that in the menu or rename your save file to .nds.sav.

    -another world
     
  9. xshinox

    Member xshinox GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    965
    Country:
    United States
    do what another world says. rename your .nds.sav files to game.sav and in the settings menu, change the save type to .sav.

    .sav files are so good. all kinds of flash carts can use it.
     
  10. henryrulz
    OP

    Newcomer henryrulz Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, i downloaded the AKAIO, but how come my games won't load? it get stuck on the loading screen (This goes to all my games). I just put the loading file into the folder inside the __AKI or something like that. So, where do i have to put it into?
     
  11. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    UPDATE YOUR LOADERS!!!!

    And if you downloaded the correct file already (not really sure) it goes in the folder called loaders, which is in the folder _aio. Did you even look? It's not rocket science.
     
  12. henryrulz
    OP

    Newcomer henryrulz Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Yea, I downloaded the loader from http://akaio.gbatemp.net/loaders/ and i put it inside the "ak2Loader" folder, but how come it still won't come out?

    PS, you sound like my science teacher... [​IMG]
    NEVERMIND, there were TWO loading files! I screwed up. THANK YOU ALL!!! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  13. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I hope I don't sound like my own science teacher. He makes me LOL when he shouts [​IMG]
     

Share This Page