I have no standby

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Bauldrick, Jan 31, 2009.

Jan 31, 2009

I have no standby by Bauldrick at 9:07 PM (936 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Bauldrick
    OP

    Member Bauldrick GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can't remember reading that anything I've put on the wii would stop this but anyway..

    Kids wii have usb charger that charges the wiimotes (!) whilst in standby or on.

    I used to have :

    Off (red light)
    On (green )
    Sandby (yellow light)

    They've only got on/off now - that wouldn't be too much of a problem, but their wii makes a proper racket with disk in and on. What happened to standby? I have put preloader on and starfall, would either of them have an option in it that I should have enabled/disabled

    Many thanks
     
  2. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Preloader is probably the cause.
     
  3. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I think one of the Preloader versions had a bug that caused Standby to stop working. Come to think of it my Wii doesn't go into Standby either.
     
  4. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    preloader is the problem. it works with 0.27, but only if you turn off in a game.
     
  5. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    You can turn on standby internet in the settings
     
  6. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    preloader breaks that.
     
  7. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    He probably has it ON, but preloader fucks that up
     
  8. ByronFortescue

    Newcomer ByronFortescue Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Great, had the same 'problem' (have perloader 0.27) good to know it's documented, will it be fixed in the near future or does preloader work in a way standby isn't possible?
     
  9. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you will have to go back to 0.25 if you want standby to work
     
  10. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    like i said, it works if you turn off in games or channels so it is possible. I'm pretty sure itll be fixed soon
     
  11. Bauldrick
    OP

    Member Bauldrick GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks all, glad it wasn't just me [​IMG]

    -

    Iwas going to edit thread title to [solved] - but I can't do that ?
     

Share This Page