I have a quick question...

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Tom Bombadildo, Aug 4, 2011.

Aug 4, 2011
  1. Tom Bombadildo
    OP

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,781
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    So about a year or two ago I had gotten Halo 2 for PC for my birthday and I remember I had always had trouble with it. It was on an older laptop of mine and I've recently recovered the disc and I'm curious to see if it works or not on my current desktop. The problem I had before was whenever I would get to the Arbiter level, as soon as the cutscene would exit (whether I skipped it or not) it would always cause a black screen and would make me force shutdown my laptop. Anyone know what the problem might have been? I just don't want to take the time installing the game, playing for an hour or two and finding out it still doesn't work. I sort of found a workaround by making a backup of all the map files, and skipping The Arbiter by renaming the next level file the same as the Arbiter one and just playing that. It got to be annoying and I also found out that it wasn't just the Arbiter level that was causing the problem, other levels were causing it too. ANYWAYS, what do you think?

    The specs of my old laptop were
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    3GB of DDR2 RAM
    ATI Radeon x1200
    AMD Athlon 2650e 1.6GHz processor (I know, Halo 2 needs at least 2ghz to run but I thought what the heck?)

    My current desktop specs now are

    Windows 7 Gamer Edition (A little customized version of Ultimate)
    4GB of DDR2 RAM
    NVIDIA Geforce 6150
    AMD Athlon 7750 Dual Core 2.7GHz Processor.

    Maybe it was because of my specs? I dunno, we'll see!


    Well so far so good, it installed alright and accepted my CD-key. Just finished the first level, took forever cuz I'm absent of a good PC controller that works with Halo 2. The RT on my wired 360 controller doesn't work, and I can't get the Plug and Charge cable thing to work on my computer. The driver installs but the controller won't "Connect" to the PC. Anyone got a clue as to why? Or does it just not work like that?
     
  2. Chhotu uttam

    Member Chhotu uttam DOH HO HO HO

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    TEH WORLD
    Country:
    India
    Maybe the disk has some bad sector/damaged.

    I don't think it's because of specs coz I played GTA San Andreas on 128mb of ram [​IMG]

    If I was you then I would have given it a shot and if you have the save files with you,you can try from where you left before.
     
  3. Tom Bombadildo
    OP

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,781
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    It wasn't the disc, I went and downloaded an ISO as well, same thing happened! I don't happen to have the save files but I haven't played a Halo game in a long time so I figured some good ol' Covenant killing could be good for me.
     
  4. FireEmblemGuy

    Member FireEmblemGuy Finally hit 1000 posts

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,274
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Country:
    United States
    A 1.6Ghz single core? That's not just a ballsy attempt, that's downright ridiculous. Your new machine shouldn't have a problem, though, I don't think. I've run it pretty well on less.
     
  5. Tom Bombadildo
    OP

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,781
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    I was damn well surprised when it worked! Nearly shat myself! I was confused when I got it cuz my parents knew my laptop was shitty. Hopefully it'll work this time, have to download an ISO again cuz the disc is to scratched up to be read.
     
  6. Chhotu uttam

    Member Chhotu uttam DOH HO HO HO

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    TEH WORLD
    Country:
    India
    Just make sure that this time you download a different ISO.
    I also had some errors with torrents,but it worked after a different download [​IMG]
     
  7. Tom Bombadildo
    OP

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,781
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    I hate torrents, to unsafe. I stick to filesharing sites, it may be more of a hassle but it's safer! I don't even remember where I got the old ISO from, I just downloaded a newer one from a friend of mine [​IMG]
     
  8. Tom Bombadildo
    OP

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,781
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Finally got to the Arbiter level and it works! Thanks for whatever uhh...help nobody gave me! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page