i got a new ds but...

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by kenio8185, Feb 17, 2009.

Feb 17, 2009

i got a new ds but... by kenio8185 at 12:43 AM (1,093 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. kenio8185
    OP

    Member kenio8185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I broke my old ds while trying to fix another one using the bios swap method, i broke the switch that turns the ds on and i lost some of the parts for the R button on my ds and the L button on my friends, if anyone knows where i can replace the L and R button then let me know, as for the power switch, i'm ordering one in now.
    ANYWAYS, to my problem now, i bought a new ds to hold me off until i fix my old one, however, the new ds won't read my r4 or m3. At first i thought that the part to read cards was simply disconnected, then i tested a real game and that worked. So, this makes me think that the ds is new and won't read r4. Can any1 tell me how i can fix this?
     
  2. tinymonkeyt

    Member tinymonkeyt GBAtemp brat

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,221
    Country:
    United States
    and your new DS is NOT a DSi right?

    hmm thats odd cuz i havent heard of a DSL not being able to read flashcarts
    maybe the r4 and m3 PCB (or w/e you call the part where it connects) part is dusty?
    have you tried blowing on the slot 1 opening?
    or make sure your r4 and m3 are still working?
     
  3. kenio8185
    OP

    Member kenio8185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ya, i'm 100% sure it's a regular ds lite. Not a dsi.
    I tried blowing into the ds several times, i tried the r4 on my friends ds and it worked well. So ya, i dunno what could be wrong.
     
  4. Rock Raiyu

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    Does an error show up? If it does, what does it say? Or does hang on a black/white screen?
     
  5. kenio8185
    OP

    Member kenio8185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    all that happens is the ds turns on as if there is nothing in the cartridge. You can see the option to pictochat, or change your ds settings and the other stuff.
     
  6. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Put a bit of folded paper between the R4 and the DS to push it closer to the contacts.
     
  7. m3rox

    Member m3rox GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,673
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, sounds like the DS is just having a hard time reading DS cards. My phat has that problem.

    Also, Law, is it me or is your info showing up backwards? (i.e. your post count, where you're from and all that)
     
  8. kenio8185
    OP

    Member kenio8185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    yup, worked, thx.
     
  9. blainy

    Member blainy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    australia
    Country:
    Australia

    its not just you dude...i was tripping out over that as well..
     

Share This Page