I got a Cyclo to replace my R4

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by maxmouse2008, Jan 4, 2009.

Jan 4, 2009
  1. maxmouse2008
    OP

    Member maxmouse2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Iowa
    Country:
    United States
    So I gave my sis my R4 for christmas and I just got around to ordering my cyclo, anything I should know or anything keeping in mind i'm going from R4 Ive had since summer of 07 iirc

    I've read that the EZFlash should work okay?

    Does the castlevania game (its PoR right?) work fine, or do you still need the fast MicroSD

    thnxs
     
  2. Immortal Game

    Member Immortal Game GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    The EZFlash should work fine, but if you've got a newer one (Plus) then it probably won't work, because it's not supported by the Cyclo yet. They'll probably put out a fix for it soon, though.
     
  3. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    PoR will still lock if your SD is slow.

    One really nice thing about the Cyclo is that it uses the exact same save files as the R4, so you can just transfer all the games and saves over without any fiddling about with converted saves.
     
  4. maxmouse2008
    OP

    Member maxmouse2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Iowa
    Country:
    United States
    I didnt know that about the saves and my EZ is a year old (2007)
     
  5. jessicarabbit

    Newcomer jessicarabbit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    Nice to know. I'm about to replace all of our R4s with Cyclo DS and that sweetens the deal (not that I've found a deal actually). With 4 R4s to replace it's much easier not worrying about converting saves. [​IMG]

    eta: can I just use the same sd cards and take them out of the R4 and put them in the Cyclo ds? I'd like to find out before I order in case I need to order new sd cards.
     
  6. Immortal Game

    Member Immortal Game GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, you can use the same microsd. Just replace the R4 firmware files with Cyclo files and you're good to go.
     
  7. jessicarabbit

    Newcomer jessicarabbit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    Ok that brings up one more question. My kids listen to mp3 on their ds also. Can they do this with the cyclo and also, would I need to reload the mp3 files?
     
  8. mooney6

    Newcomer mooney6 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Alpine TX
    Country:
    United States
    cyclo is byond asome
     
  9. Evilwii

    Newcomer Evilwii Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    no just keep ever thing the same.guide to change form cyclo to r4
    remove sd from r4
    put cyclo frimwares on the sd
    insert to cyclo
     

Share This Page