Hacking I got a Cyclo to replace my R4

maxmouse2008

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2007
Messages
198
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Iowa
Website
www.neshq.com
XP
153
Country
United States
So I gave my sis my R4 for christmas and I just got around to ordering my cyclo, anything I should know or anything keeping in mind i'm going from R4 Ive had since summer of 07 iirc

I've read that the EZFlash should work okay?

Does the castlevania game (its PoR right?) work fine, or do you still need the fast MicroSD

thnxs
 

Immortal Game

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2008
Messages
175
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
188
Country
United States
The EZFlash should work fine, but if you've got a newer one (Plus) then it probably won't work, because it's not supported by the Cyclo yet. They'll probably put out a fix for it soon, though.
 

Rayder

Mostly lurking lately....
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
6,606
Trophies
0
Location
USA
XP
589
Country
United States
PoR will still lock if your SD is slow.

One really nice thing about the Cyclo is that it uses the exact same save files as the R4, so you can just transfer all the games and saves over without any fiddling about with converted saves.
 

jessicarabbit

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 16, 2008
Messages
58
Trophies
0
XP
153
Country
United States
Rayder said:
PoR will still lock if your SD is slow.

One really nice thing about the Cyclo is that it uses the exact same save files as the R4, so you can just transfer all the games and saves over without any fiddling about with converted saves.
Nice to know. I'm about to replace all of our R4s with Cyclo DS and that sweetens the deal (not that I've found a deal actually). With 4 R4s to replace it's much easier not worrying about converting saves.
smile.gif


eta: can I just use the same sd cards and take them out of the R4 and put them in the Cyclo ds? I'd like to find out before I order in case I need to order new sd cards.
 

Immortal Game

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2008
Messages
175
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
188
Country
United States
jessicarabbit said:
Rayder said:
PoR will still lock if your SD is slow.

One really nice thing about the Cyclo is that it uses the exact same save files as the R4, so you can just transfer all the games and saves over without any fiddling about with converted saves.
Nice to know. I'm about to replace all of our R4s with Cyclo DS and that sweetens the deal (not that I've found a deal actually). With 4 R4s to replace it's much easier not worrying about converting saves.
smile.gif


eta: can I just use the same sd cards and take them out of the R4 and put them in the Cyclo ds? I'd like to find out before I order in case I need to order new sd cards.
Yeah, you can use the same microsd. Just replace the R4 firmware files with Cyclo files and you're good to go.
 

jessicarabbit

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 16, 2008
Messages
58
Trophies
0
XP
153
Country
United States
Ok that brings up one more question. My kids listen to mp3 on their ds also. Can they do this with the cyclo and also, would I need to reload the mp3 files?
 

Evilwii

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
21
Trophies
0
XP
56
Country
United States
jessicarabbit said:
Ok that brings up one more question. My kids listen to mp3 on their ds also. Can they do this with the cyclo and also, would I need to reload the mp3 files?
no just keep ever thing the same.guide to change form cyclo to r4
remove sd from r4
put cyclo frimwares on the sd
insert to cyclo
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: https://youtube.com/shorts/VRZomCYpwY8?feature=share