i get system file missing when loading pokemon black

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by iambananaballsso, Feb 19, 2011.

  1. iambananaballsso
    OP

    Newcomer iambananaballsso Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    i have a ds lite, and acekard 2 1.8.5a and i have the latest loaders, i have the pokemon black rom, patched at version 9, and when i load it i get a system file missing error, but if i load any other game its fine...
    whats wrong, i tried formatting it also and reinstalling the firmware, and still same problem...
     
  2. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
  3. iambananaballsso
    OP

    Newcomer iambananaballsso Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    which option do i do?, quick, full erase, or full overwrite
     
  4. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Full erase, everything you need to do is:

    STEP 1
    Formatt your sd card

    STEP 2
    Re-install your firmware

    STEP 3
    Enjoy!
     
  5. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    1st ever: Full. But that might take an hour or so. Later: Quick.
     
  6. iambananaballsso
    OP

    Newcomer iambananaballsso Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    I did full overwrite, took like half an hour, then reinstalled the firmware, then everything worked.
     
  7. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Congrats for you! Enjoy playing Pokémon Black!
     
  8. mrfidgit

    Newcomer mrfidgit Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Germany
    I got the same problem with the acekard2i, but Im fraid I cant just update my firmware since i can just use the given 3DS update?!? Even if, i had to reflash the Acekard with an older system right? help if you can! thx
     
  9. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Necrobumping is fun.

    Also, the fuck are you on about?
     

Share This Page