I can't run Moonshell 2 Beta 10

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by adrian2040, Apr 21, 2009.

Apr 21, 2009
  1. adrian2040
    OP

    Member adrian2040 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    My Acekard 2i thinks the device is a DSTT. I would DLDI patch it, but I use a Mac so I don't know how to. Help!
     
  2. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    OK, ummmm quick question

    1) how does a flashcart thinks its a different flashcart?

    2) to install Moonshell Beta 10:

    1) download Beta 10.
    2) copy moonshell.nds,moonshl2 folder, & LanguageSelect.exe to ur Micro SD
    3) launch LanguageSelect.exe from ur MicroSD
    4) select drive & choose 007 (should be english, not 100)
    5) delete LanguageSelect.exe from MicroSD
    6) eject and launch on AK2i

    3) Acekards have auto-DLDI patching so you don't ever need to DLDI patch.

    ~ Jon
     
  3. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My download (from the Downloads section) didn't have the .exe file. Is it needed?
     
  4. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    No.

    What do you mean by it thinks its a DSTT?
     
  5. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, that question still makes my head spin. Kinda.

    ~ Jon
     
  6. adrian2040
    OP

    Member adrian2040 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    When I saw the error in the topscreen, it said TTDS through various parts.
     
  7. VistaXP

    Newcomer VistaXP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I have same issue, but instead of being DSTT, mines say M3DS, wtf?
     

Share This Page