How transfer Mii from Wii?

Discussion in '3DS - Games & Content' started by odja, Mar 25, 2011.

Mar 25, 2011

How transfer Mii from Wii? by odja at 3:50 PM (18,392 Views / 0 Likes) 34 replies

  1. odja
    OP

    Newcomer odja Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Poland
    Hi!

    I have a little question. Haw i can transfer Mii from Wii to 3DS? I haven't option in Mii Channel on Wii to conect with DS.
     


  2. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    On the Wii, you have to activate the function to transfer Mii's to the DS or in this case the 3DS.

    1. Enter the Mii Channel
    2. Once you're in the MiI Channel, press A, B, 1 and then press 2 and keep it pressed until the function appears.

    There's an option on the 3DS's Mii Maker application to transfer Mii's from the Wii to the 3DS.
     
  3. odja
    OP

    Newcomer odja Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Poland
    I press A,B,1 and 2. Nothing happens. I haven't this function. Maybe i must first select mii which i can transfer?
     
  4. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah... I tried this too on the Wii for shits and giggles and it does not work.
     
  5. M[u]ddy

    Member M[u]ddy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    NRW
    Country:
    Germany
    Press them very quick after each other like a cheat code. Only hold the 2 button.
     
  6. KingVamp

    Member KingVamp Great... AETHER!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9,598
    Country:
    United States
    You may have to give them a little time for that. :/

    edit: Unless you can already do it. [​IMG]
     
  7. MakiManPR

    Banned MakiManPR Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    [youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q9W_PopzRiw[/youtube]
     
  8. odja
    OP

    Newcomer odja Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Poland
    It's not working to me. May be i have old version Mii Channel?
     
  9. MakiManPR

    Banned MakiManPR Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Country:
    Puerto Rico

    To get the option press A, then B, and then 1. Then, you hold the 2 button for a while until the option pops up.
     
  10. fishykipper

    Member fishykipper pkmn breeder

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it works perfectly fine.
    just do as it tells you on the 3ds (for the first time, after the first time the 'connect to ds' option is constantly there.

    i haven't updated my wii in 2 years (if not more). and this worked first time for me. Perfectly.
     
  11. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Ahhh. you guys cleared it up. I pressed A,B, 1 & 2 at the SAME TIME instead of in a row. [​IMG]

    It does work. Thanks for the help.

    Also, this MOVES them to the 3DS? I know they can't go back but does it delete them form the Wii?
     
  12. odja
    OP

    Newcomer odja Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Poland
    I have softmoded Wii may be here is problem?
     
  13. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    No, that has nothing to do with it.
     
  14. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    No, shouldn't be. Mine is SUPER softmodded as well as hardmodded.

    EDIT: Damn! SoulSnatcher beat be to it. [​IMG]
     
  15. fishykipper

    Member fishykipper pkmn breeder

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no it doesn't delete them from the wii.
    it duplicates them.

    pretty cool though hey, means nintendo build in the ability to transfer mii's to ds's a long long time before they released the feature! what else is stored away?? huuum?
     
  16. M[u]ddy

    Member M[u]ddy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    NRW
    Country:
    Germany
    This feature was already used by two DS games.
    That's why it says transfer to DS.
    One is a fitness game and the other is a Sims clone that got only released in Japan.
     
  17. odja
    OP

    Newcomer odja Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Poland
    On my Wii it's not working. I try press this buttons and i haven't DS conection icon. I don't know why.
     
  18. TehSkull

    Member TehSkull Living the life

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,700
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    According to the youtube vid, this feature has been in use since 2008 when this game released. It's just been on a need-to-know basis. If you didn't own the game, you didn't need to know.
     
  19. Ace Overclocked

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    highlight it's empty place
     
  20. odja
    OP

    Newcomer odja Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Poland
    I found problem. This buttons combination work only on USA and Japan Wii. i have EUR and not working [​IMG]
     

Share This Page