Homebrew Question How to Update Goldleaf

salue

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 19, 2019
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
66
Country
Kuwait
Hi all

New here and new to the Goldleaf and all.

Some one put Goldleaf on my Nintendo switch it's working fine and some games works..etc but the guy who did it, is not answering me

But new games won't work, I think I need to update but I don't know how :( can you guys tell me how to update it so I can play new games I have Goldleaf v0.3
 

salue

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 19, 2019
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
66
Country
Kuwait
u have an waaay to old version. newest is 0.6.1

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------
Thank you yes I saw it but how do I update to the new version like via USB ? I never did this before someone else put for me Goldleaf , is there a video guide or if u can guide me
 

salue

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 19, 2019
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
66
Country
Kuwait
oh its easy. put ur sd in pc and put the goldleaf.nro in the switch folder on ur sd and replace

Thank you Sora for the reply <3, i may as well sound like a total nub, but like do I put in the sd card there is a fodler called switch and that's it ? because i did it nothing happen or do I put it in the main folder and overwrite the old NRO?
 

Krushx

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 12, 2019
Messages
31
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
135
Country
Germany
Thank you Sora for the reply <3, i may as well sound like a total nub, but like do I put in the sd card there is a fodler called switch and that's it ? because i did it nothing happen or do I put it in the main folder and overwrite the old NRO?
There's a folder called switch, yes, and you replace the old nro in this folder with the newer one.
 

salue

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 19, 2019
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
66
Country
Kuwait
There's a folder called switch, yes, and you replace the old nro in this folder with the newer one.

in my case there is no NRO in the switch folder it's on the main root of sd card.

Also I want to ask, is there a way for when the nintendo switch turn off I do not have to plug to my laptop anduse tegra RCM to make it turn on, is there like a setting option or sometihng?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Done , I overwritten it on the main memory do I go inside goldleaf in the switch and I browse and click install on SD card or console memory?
 
Last edited by salue,

salue

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 19, 2019
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
66
Country
Kuwait
quick update xD, I don't know what I am doing I installed it but I think I did it wrong the goldleaf on main menu is goldleaf with blue background and when I open it it says the software was closed because an error occurred
 

salue

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 19, 2019
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
66
Country
Kuwait
How do you start goldleaf? Sounds like you have a forwarder installed.
I don't know what I am doing with my switch because someone did it for me >.<, I clicked on the album icon and it took to page that has Hbmenu v3.0.0 ( CFW Settings, Checkpoint,EdiZon, Hb Aoo Store, Kosmo Updat, nx-hbmenu, tinfoil) I clicked b and it took me to root folder and I saw the NRO and the new NSP I put , I clicked on the NSP and installed I kept clicking next and that's it, then in the main page the goldleaf icon change to blue color and it doesn't work.

Edit, Also when I turn on the switch I have to use the TegraRCM GUI and inject payload, while it's turning it shows on the main line on top atmosphere then alot of other code lines then it turns on.
 
Last edited by salue,

Krushx

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 12, 2019
Messages
31
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
135
Country
Germany
I don't know what I am doing with my switch because someone did it for me >.<, I clicked on the album icon and it took to page that has Hbmenu v3.0.0 ( CFW Settings, Checkpoint,EdiZon, Hb Aoo Store, Kosmo Updat, nx-hbmenu, tinfoil) I clicked b and it took me to root folder and I saw the NRO and the new NSP I put , I clicked on the NSP and installed I kept clicking next and that's it, then in the main page the goldleaf icon change to blue color and it doesn't work.
If you installed the new nsp, try to move or copy your nro file to the switch folder, if there is no switch folder, create one. Most precompiled forwarders i have seen try to start the nro files in the switch directory, the nsp is just a forwarder to the nro file for convenience reasons.
 

salue

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 19, 2019
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
66
Country
Kuwait
If you installed the new nsp, try to move or copy your nro file to the switch folder, if there is no switch folder, create one. Most precompiled forwarders i have seen try to start the nro files in the switch directory, the nsp is just a forwarder to the nro file for convenience reasons.
Alright done it worked, thank you so much !<3 now new games will work fine ? or I have to do something else? I just tried to open Zlda and a pop out message came it says a software update is required and i can't open the game and afraid to open Wifi XD
 

Krushx

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 12, 2019
Messages
31
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
135
Country
Germany
Alright done it worked, thank you so much !<3 now new games will work fine ? or I have to do something else? I just tried to open Zlda and a pop out message came it says a software update is required and i can't open the game and afraid to open Wifi XD
Try installing the update file for the game through goldleaf. Everything else should be fine.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    The wolf tried eating her but failed
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    God help us all
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    *little red riding hood grabs the shotgun*
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Well shit my ring camera needs charged I wonder what was stolen from me
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    Just opened 10 youtube tabs on my phone in chrome. Not even half of half of 600MB. lol
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Which phone do you have
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    a nearly 6 yr old moto g5 plus
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    Not saying its not happening for you. Your image is right there. I just dont know why yours is so high and mine is so low. :)
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    It could be other factors high ram refresh rate etc
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    know a good app to double check? perhaps my phones own memory usage stats is full of shit. lol
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Samsung UI is probably a ram hog as it is
  • RedColoredStars @ RedColoredStars:
    Yeah. Could be a number of things. My old ass phone has a custom rom on it too so a lot of the bloat is gone, and its not using the moto UI
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @K3N1, I'm using an XCover 5
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    re youtube on phones. Newpipe is the way
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    3x playback speed and no adverts plus whole load of other things.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Until it gets a lawsuit notice
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    Not sure what path they would use for this one
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    On a different note entirely I randomly ended up on a hardware mods website. Lot of stuff for the GBA and DS it seems that I had missed entirely.
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    as well as the option to pay $2 for a surface mount standard fuse
  • Oleboy555 @ Oleboy555:
    i use re vanced
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    VPN YouTube premium $15 a year with a Turkey connection lol
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    D, E, F, G...
    K3N1 @ K3N1: