How to solve HDMI handshake problem?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by trumpet-205, Aug 16, 2011.

Aug 16, 2011
  1. trumpet-205
    OP

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    So basically, I just built my new computer. I managed to solved all problems except one, HDMI handshake problem. This problem has been driving me insane. I desperately need help.

    GPU - XFX/AMD Radeon HD6770 ZNLC with DVI/VGA/HDMI
    Monitor - HP 23 inch LED Monitor

    Situation #1
    Have HDMI plugged into the monitor and the graphic card. Confirmed connection is firmed. Powered up the monitor and the PC. Display works fine except when I power off the monitor and turn it back on. HDMI and DVI no longer feed signal. Needs to completely power off the PC and Monitor. Turn them back on to get HDMI signal again.

    Situation #2
    Have HDMI and DVI both plugged into the monitor. Confirmed connections are firmed. Powered up the monitor and the PC. PC correctly detected two connections. When DVI connection was removed HDMI no longer feeds signal. When monitor powerd off then on again no HDMI signal was captured. A complete PC shutdown is required to get DVI and HDMI to feed signal again.

    Situation #3
    Have DVI plugged into the monitor. Did not experience any handshake problem at all.

    Any solutions?
     
  2. marcus134

    Member marcus134 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Qu├ębec
    Country:
    Canada
    situation #1
    Dvi is usually the way to go with monitor, the radeon is expecting to have the primary display connected either to the vga or dvi connector

    situation #2
    even if your computer detect the connection on each wire when both are connected, your monitor will only display the signal from one of the wire, having both is useless.

    situation #3
    congrats, you solved your problem, but for some reason you didn't realized it.

    If you really have to use hdmi for some specific and exotic reason, you can try to check the "force tv detect" in catalyst. In advanced view expand the desktop management menu then go to advance display settings.

    the reason why the hdmi only detect the screen when it boots is because it's programmed to do a display check when catalyst is started at computer boot.
    it will also do a display check when catalyst control center is opened or when clicking "detect display" button in catalyst.
     
  3. trumpet-205
    OP

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Well, my other monitor only takes DVI, and that is hooked up to another PC. Since I have no spare DVI but one spare HDMI cable, I like to use this HDMI cable rather than buying another DVI cable.

    In situation #2, my HP monitor tells me that both HDMI and DVI have no signal. I did switch the source from monitor's menu manually, but no signal at all from DVI and HDMI.

    I already checked automatic detection in Catalyst, but it does not help. One solution I saw was to buy a rather expensive $100 equipment called HDMI detective that lied to the PC that HDMI connection is on. Not happening.

    Thank you for your reply anyway.
     
  4. moose3

    Member moose3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    NC
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think this is the same issue, but worth a shot:

    There was a program I downloaded that would run a reset or re-check of the connection, but I unfortunately can't remember the name. I would set the program to a quick launch slot, then hit the windows key + # for the order of the prog in the quick launch which would activate it and re-sync the vid card and TV.

    I was using Vista at the time and when I would have my TV connected to the computer and also cable TV, switch to the TV input and the comp would set the monitor to sleep and never re-sync when switching back to the comp HDMI input and wake the comp. When I get home, I'll try and see if I still have a copy of the prog (not an issue on win7) if you can't find it through google first.
     

Share This Page