how to set desmume emulator to wireless

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by aimanmiemik, Feb 18, 2011.

Feb 18, 2011
  1. aimanmiemik
    OP

    Newcomer aimanmiemik Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Malaysia
    how to set desmume emulator to desmume that HAVE wireless adapter???? somebody can help me..PLEASE?????? [​IMG]
     


  2. Exabyte

    Newcomer Exabyte Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Are you talking about WiFi...?
     
  3. AsPika2219

    Member AsPika2219 Pikachu going beach!

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    Cats City
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Sorry! No WIFI or WIRELESS available for this time.
     
  4. Necron

    Member Necron Lurking~

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    861
    Location:
    Mi casa
    Country:
    Chile
    Yes, there was a version with wifi support, in emudesc.net you can find it. Now, wireless, I don't know.
     
  5. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Objection!
    I can access Wi-Fi with my current build of DeSmuME, which I used to download several Wi-Fi event Pokémon and stuff on White.
     
  6. AsPika2219

    Member AsPika2219 Pikachu going beach!

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    Cats City
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Works or not... I don't know! [​IMG]
     
  7. yab

    Newcomer yab Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    You'll have to compile it yourself with the option, I think.
     
  8. T3GZdev

    Member T3GZdev head of T3GZdev

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    United States
    what about the touch screen? its not working for me [​IMG]

    edit:nvm i somehow managed to download an older version [​IMG]
    just updated to latest 0. 9.7
     
  9. Narayan

    Member Narayan desu~

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,921
    Country:
    Philippines
    you can? is it just simply access or there's something you have to do?
     
  10. sinbad.the.saile

    Newcomer sinbad.the.saile Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    you cant, it worked in the initial stage with some games but nintendo has since blocked it
     
  11. rave420

    Member rave420 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Country:
    Canada
    there is no working WFC for any emulator out there at the time.

    Internal network connections may work (Read loopback connections from the same machine), but i can guarantee you that Nintendo WFC will not work with the emulator, and that is a good thing.
     
  12. anhminh

    Member anhminh Pirate since 2010

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    Vietnam
    how do you explain that
    [​IMG]
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    K, now play a game and show us.
     
  14. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    I think "Connection Successful" is enough. If I can see a VIDEO of the GTS being used on an emulator, I'll be damned.
     
  15. anhminh

    Member anhminh Pirate since 2010

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    Vietnam
    need evidence ?
    pokemon black conect to dream world
    [​IMG]
    mario kart online
    [​IMG]
     
  16. B3astinSnipes

    Member B3astinSnipes GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    is there a tutorial on youtube to watch so we know how to do that?
     
  17. Elvarg

    Banned Elvarg Zyzz™

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    >>>>>>
    Country:
    Australia
    [youtube]pAOqhBxPk-U[/youtube]
     
  18. Maplemage

    Member Maplemage ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,142
    Location:
    Why would you care?
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Hey man it has bios files :/
    Oh yeah BTW
    [​IMG]
     
  19. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    Damn!

    I wanna do that now. I'll need to find this out.
     
  20. someonewhodied

    Member someonewhodied Lazy Person

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Country:
    United States
    It only works for wired lan.
    I needed to buy a 50 foot ethernet cable...
     

Share This Page