How to run Healthii Custom Screen Creator Manually

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by nickname, Feb 2, 2009.

  1. nickname
    OP

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    Download the newest Healthii 1.1

    If you can run Healthii but get to a point where it prompts you to choose an image and save a tpl, this guide should help. Many users get "Runtime error 53" if they try to proceed any further. The problem that I can see is that tpl.exe is NOT saving the new tpl properly when automated and therefore haults u8comp.exe when it tries to replace the old tpl.



    1. Run healthii and choose your system wad and image. check disable splashscreen and then run.

    2. When you are prompted to choose an image again, STOP.

    3. Close the TPL that is currently open but DO NOT stop healthii. Go to your Healthii folder and copy wadunpack folder to your desktop.

    4. Close any open healthii boxes, double check the taskbar.

    5. Open tpl.exe and read image. choose your boot image, then choose save tpl to desktop as it_Has_a_US_ENG.tpl (USA REGION)

    6. close tpl and open u8comp.exe. Choose Open file and then go to your desktop and choose \wadunpack0000001_app_out\layout\common and open health.ash

    7. click on it_Has_a_US_ENG.tpl (USA REGION) and then click "add file". Browse to the tpl you saved earlier on the desktop, it_Has_a_US_ENG.tpl. Replace the existing one and then choose "create file" and save this as the health.ash you just opened.

    8. now run u8tool.exe, choose 00000001.app_out as the archive folder, remover .out from the file name above and press pack.

    9. now rename the new 00000001.app in wadunpack\ to 00000042.app, copy to SD card and use softmii to install.
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    hey thanks this is great now I finally could edit my it_Has_a_US_SPA.tpl .....!!! [​IMG]


    BTW: is the press A image it_Has_b_US_SPA.tpl..??
     
  3. 56killer

    Member 56killer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Yes
     
  4. Skyfallkavu

    Newcomer Skyfallkavu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    Would it be possible to edit other languages outside the region?

    Like it_Has_b_US_JPN.tpl?
     
  5. WB3000

    Member WB3000 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    668
    Country:
    United States
    Someone should take the time and write out the entire manual process. This seems like quite a bit of it though, so thanks for sharing. [​IMG]

    If every tool was open source, a single program could be created that did everything. Sadly, we're stuck with basic script tools which piggyback off several programs.
     
  6. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Well now I just need to know how to make the press A translucent, do you have any idea..?? some people said maybe using .png, but tpl.exe doesn't support it....!!
     
  7. Skyfallkavu

    Newcomer Skyfallkavu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    Im just going to use a black image for my "Press A" image.
     
  8. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Yes I have changed my it_Has_a/b_US_SPA.tpl, but not sure you could add japanese to the US Wii, cause you'll need to insert an entire menu in japanese [​IMG]
     
  9. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thats what a quick google brought up
     
  10. Skyfallkavu

    Newcomer Skyfallkavu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    Well the US Wii has no Japanese system menu, but it still works if you switch the language in ARC. Some backups like Pikmin and Donkey Kong: Jungle Beat require the system to be in Japanese.

    So theoretically it would work?
     
  11. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    edit the it_has_a_JPN.tpl there is no region attached
     
  12. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    what a fucking noob, who is that ether2802..?? [​IMG]
     
  13. Skyfallkavu

    Newcomer Skyfallkavu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    So the Wii think the Japanese language is region free?

    I wonder if European languages like Dutch that depend on the PAL region work on the US Wii.
     
  14. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    well the tplconv.exe could open the .png format either, so I'm done...!! [​IMG]
     
  15. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    well I really want to know where is the "click the background color" to make it transparent, cause there is only "No alpha Color" and I don't think it is the same but who knows, let me try and I'll post back..!!
     
  16. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Nope didn't worked..!! [​IMG]
     
  17. lgvenegasg

    Newcomer lgvenegasg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
  18. WhiteWingedKnigh

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    I get runtime error 9....
     
  19. wilsoff

    Member wilsoff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    292
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry if I've missed the point, but try this:
    - click 1
    - click 2 (anywhere on the image, should change the transparent colour)
    - look at 3 - transp colour should change
    [​IMG]
     
  20. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    yeah NOW I know that, but where were you 20 days ago..??? [​IMG]


    JK [​IMG] thanks tho for the answer here, it will make this thread complete...!!
     

Share This Page