1. Urisis

    OP Urisis Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    So my vita got bricked and I need to format my memory card or restore the system via qCMA all option's in safe mode but Update System Software are grayed out and I can't select them any help?
     
  2. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    8,163
    Country:
    United States
    Update and see if that fixs it?
     
  3. Urisis

    OP Urisis Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    It's already on the highest firmware
     
  4. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    8,163
    Country:
    United States
    Well damn
     
  5. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    8,163
    Country:
    United States
    Was it on cfw?
     
  6. Nojtuag

    Nojtuag Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    you can update to the current version 3.73 even if it's 3.73 version already. I've done it multiple times and works fine. If this is related to your brick issue; I would suggest sticking with the brick topic you created instead of re-inventing the wheels.
     
    Last edited by Nojtuag, Jun 4, 2020
  7. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9,521
    Country:
    United States
  8. Urisis

    OP Urisis Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it was on cfw
     
  9. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    8,163
    Country:
    United States
    Why was it not on 3.60 smh
     
  10. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9,521
    Country:
    United States
    this might be the member who tried using modoru with the wrong firmware. I know someone else has this same problem, and that's what caused it.
     
  11. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    8,163
    Country:
    United States
    LOL really?
     
  12. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9,521
    Country:
    United States
    yes, I'm not sure if modoru has a checksum verifier or if you can downgrade to any firmware. I don't know what he meant by wrong firmware.
     
  13. Nojtuag

    Nojtuag Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Modoru has a couple of version. If the User is above 3.68; they must use Modoru 2.0 or else it's going to corrupt the current firmware while patching. This will gray-out all options in safe mode except for update firmware by usb or by plugging it to a ps3. All user have to do from here is update to 3.73 firmware. User will need to trick the system by modifying the xml file.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - restore, format, memory