How to replace DSi Shell

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Deeje, Sep 22, 2009.

Sep 22, 2009

How to replace DSi Shell by Deeje at 10:52 AM (5,315 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Deeje
    OP

    Newcomer Deeje Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Australia (WA; Wait Awhile)
    Country:
    Australia
    So, I recently bought a replacement DSi shell, a purdy green one, coz I sorta broke the black one it had when I bought it [​IMG]

    Anyways, I was hoping youtube would have videos showing how to replace the shell, as they did with the DS Lites. Is it relatively the same process for the DSi, or is there a guide for one somewhere?
     
  2. imsonic

    Newcomer imsonic Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Just get the origenail Ds The Dsi sooks bools and is reigen locked.
     
  3. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried this video:
     
  4. Deeje
    OP

    Newcomer Deeje Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Australia (WA; Wait Awhile)
    Country:
    Australia
    Ah, that one looks helpful. Couldn't see that one before, thankies [​IMG]
     
  5. Bookwormz13971

    Member Bookwormz13971 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Hell
    Country:
    United States
  6. Deeje
    OP

    Newcomer Deeje Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Australia (WA; Wait Awhile)
    Country:
    Australia
    Thank you, that is really helpful!
    xD
     
  7. iwakura

    Member iwakura HHNNNNNNGGGG

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    the xcm ones are pretty good - i used them to completely break down and rebuild my DSi
     
  8. synxiii

    Newcomer synxiii Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    The phillips head screwdriver that came with the DSi housing didn't fit well, I think I may have stripped one of the screws trying to get the front cover off(the screws by the screen of the top part).
    Doesn't anyone know where I can get a screwdriver specifically for those screws? It's small and shallow.
     
  9. kosheh

    Member kosheh GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    573
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah because that's TOTALLY going to solve his problem, right



    also, the DSi isn't region locked; the DSi's apps and DSWare are.

    and there's no ~really neato~ apps or DSiWare due out for a while so I think he'll be fine
     
  10. Deeje
    OP

    Newcomer Deeje Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Australia (WA; Wait Awhile)
    Country:
    Australia
    Sorry to reboost the topic, but I seem to be having trouble with the whole... unscrewing of the DSi.
    The screwdrivers I got seem to fit, but I cant untwist them. Is this normal?
     
  11. BlackDave

    Member BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    The Promised Land...
    Country:
    United States
    Also the DSi only games that are to come (some day, or another) will be region locked....
     
  12. Deeje
    OP

    Newcomer Deeje Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Australia (WA; Wait Awhile)
    Country:
    Australia
    Also, I have finished installing the case, but when I push power, it briefly goes on, like the blue light goes on, then the touchh screen flashes white and it turns off. What would be the issue there?
     
  13. Quick-zeno

    Member Quick-zeno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Canada
    Sounds like your ribbon cabling is loose, thats what happened on my DS Phat.
     
  14. Deeje
    OP

    Newcomer Deeje Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Australia (WA; Wait Awhile)
    Country:
    Australia
    Is that the cable that plugs into the chip thing (not sure what it really is called)?
     

Share This Page