How to re-able wireless on my router?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Ringo619, Mar 2, 2011.

Mar 2, 2011
  1. Ringo619
    OP

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so today i went to this address "192.168.1.1" and i turned of the wireless on my router and deiced to use my ether cable from my modem while the wi-fi router is hooked to the modem as normal , so while i was using the internet with the ether cable i wanted to turn back the wireless on my router but then it hit me that i can't get to the wi-fi page cause i am hooked to the ether cable and when i type "192.168.1.1" it takes me the modem page instead of the wireless page.

    So thats what happened. Does anyone know how to re-able the wireless on my wi-fi router ?? i held the rest button with the tip of a pen for 10 secs longer and i see don't see my computer picking up any signals. I really need to fix this up soon before my dad comes and kills me.

    So any help would be greatly appreciated .
     
  2. Aijelsop

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Using a desktop, this is how I do it.

    Go to 10.0.0.1, (router settings) Enter:
    USER: Admin
    PASS: password

    Go to wifi settings and make sure it's checked ON.
     
  3. Ringo619
    OP

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    My wifi router is probably different to yours cause when i type 10.0.0.1 it goes no were.
    My router is aztech btw
     
  4. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    your router adresss probably is 192.168.0.1
     
  5. 431unknown

    Member 431unknown Greatness Awaits

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,055
    Country:
    United States
    Need more info in order to help you better.

    Router brand
    Modem brand and type dsl or cable?
     
  6. Ringo619
    OP

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the help everyone but i manage to fix the problem my self.
     

Share This Page