How to play GBA games on NDSL

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Sikamanru, May 29, 2011.

May 29, 2011
  1. Sikamanru
    OP

    Newcomer Sikamanru Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Hey does anyone know how to play GBA On A NDSL with a Acekard2i


    Sorry if this has already been questioned [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    you will need a slot2 flash cart like the ez flash 3in1, the acekard can not play GBA roms by itself
     
  3. Sikamanru
    OP

    Newcomer Sikamanru Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Could you do it without a slot 2
     
  4. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    no
     
  5. Sikamanru
    OP

    Newcomer Sikamanru Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Wait Nevermind Ok
     
  6. Zekrom_cool

    Member Zekrom_cool I respect faith, but doubt is what gets you an edu

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Heaven [N's Castle]
    Country:
    India
    You'll need to download gba roms and then put them in a slot 2 flash cart.

    Also for proper help, refer to this link
     
  7. Vulpes Abnocto

    Former Staff Vulpes Abnocto Drinks, Knows Things

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,600
    Country:
    United States
    With an AK2i? No.

    And the question has been asked a thousand times or so.

    (But at least you didn't ask about running GBA games on an R4)
     
  8. Sikamanru
    OP

    Newcomer Sikamanru Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    New Zealand
    1 More question does it have to be EZ Flash 3in1 or can it be another
     
  9. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    just buy a dstwo, problem solved
     
  10. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    You can use the GBA emulator homebrew bounty entry. Problem is, it can only run roms upto 2 MB.
     
  11. molh394

    Member molh394 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    Singapore
  12. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    No it doesn't have to be a 3-in-1. There are many different slot 2 solutions available.
     

Share This Page