how to move the dischannel

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Meannekes, Apr 16, 2009.

Apr 16, 2009

how to move the dischannel by Meannekes at 7:00 PM (1,029 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Meannekes
    OP

    Member Meannekes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Germany
    hey guys

    how can i move the discchannel without preloader?

    there was a tool to do that, it hacks something to move the discchannel and after reboot the wii i cant move it anymore.

    i need this tool but i dont remember the name of the tool and cant find it -.-

    i have FW4.0 and i dont want preloader (i´m waiting for bootmii)
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,941
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    geckoOs
    or the backup launcher may also work
     
  3. Meannekes
    OP

    Member Meannekes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Germany
    gecko Os? how? if i press B to reboot it means error rebooting x.x (GeckoOs 1.7 in a channel)
     
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,941
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    any gamecube hardware in?
     
  5. Meannekes
    OP

    Member Meannekes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Germany
    no nothing.
    is it maybe because i startet it in a channel (no forwader)
    maybe i have to put it on sd and boot it from hbc
     
  6. Meannekes
    OP

    Member Meannekes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Germany
    now i have test it in GeckOs 1.8 (from hbc) i have FW4.0 is it maybe only possible in 3.2 with trucha? oö can some one test it

    if i Press B my wii try to load a disc (i dont know if i have to put i game or something in) an than it means error loading menü

    i have see a other tool to move the discchannel. it makes a little hack to make something mor possible dont know what all.
    but i cant find it

    or have someone a idea for my Gecko OS problem?
     

Share This Page