How to keep my Wii from updating when you put a disc in that wants to?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ACWWFAN, Dec 24, 2010.

  1. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    Alright I have 2 questions. NSMB has been freezing like a minute and a half into gameplay and I know the disc is fine because it works at my friends house. What IOS or cIOS should I install to fix that? And is there an app that I can install to block disc updates? Thanks.
     


  2. synt4x_3rr0r

    Newcomer synt4x_3rr0r Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Sweden
    You can usually use Gecko OS to boot the game and it will tell you what IOS the game needs. But if the game already boots fine but crashes later, I'm not sure that would work. But it's worth a try I guess.

    You can block disc updates with priiloader I think, but I don't use that myself so I can't say for certain. I'm on firmware 3.2 still and use the Starfall patches to block updates, but those patches only works with 3.2. But I know that they have been implemented in newer firmwares so it is possible.
     
  3. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    I'll look into this, thanks.
     
  4. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Install Priiloader Quickly!
    Block all updates with it!
     
  5. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    Does it pop up before the Wii system menu does? I don't like it when bootmii does that so I uninstalled it. I just want a patch to block updates.
     
  6. PPSainity

    Member PPSainity Blinded by Science

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Canada
  7. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Uninstalling bootmii isn't a good idea.
    If you don't want it to pop up, you can set it to autoboot the system menu or simply rename the BootMii folder on the SD card.

    Priiloader is able to autoboot the system menu as well (you can access the Priiloader menu by holding reset while the wii boots).

    StartPatch is basically the hacks only.
     
  8. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, which menu will be accessed when you hold reset? Wii or Priiloader?
     
  9. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    NSMB has an anti-piracy measure that freezes the game, I don't think it can't be fixed via cIOS.
    You have to either patch the .iso (requires a re-burn if you use discs), or you can download a patch and load the game via NeoGamma or another loader. I think if you have a WiFi connection enabled then it will automatically search and download the patch.
     
  10. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Wii menu if nothing's pressed.
    Priiloader if you hold RESET.
     
  11. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    It's actually a retail copy...
     
  12. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    I believe that's the default configuration.
    Autoboot needs to be set to "System menu", that's it.
     
  13. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, just so I have everything right...I have the priiloader folder in the apps folder on my SD card. I will run it in a minute when I get on my Wii. I have never used priiloader so I guess I will see the menu when I get there but I am guessing its pretty self explanitory? And when I install it, it will automatically block updates and automatically boot to the wii system menu when I turn on my wii and will block updates then too?
     
  14. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried running the newest version of priiloader and it didn't work, it said something about a missing cIOS and that it would "abort mission". What cIOS or IOS do I need for it? I am running 4.1U.
     
  15. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    I just went back and looked, it said the cIOS is infected.
     
  16. bjorno

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Quickly install bootmii dude.
    Its a lifesaver. If you somehow mess it up you can safe your wii. Lots of people want to install it but can't due to new wiis.
     
  17. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I will but I need help with my other problem too. What cIOS do I need for the latest version of Priiloader?
     
  18. gloweyjoey

    Member gloweyjoey who??

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    842
    Country:
    United States
    did you put the hacks_hash.ini file on the ROOT of your SD?
     
  19. fattest

    Member fattest GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United States
    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/BootMii_Configuration_Editor
     
  20. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You have darkcorp don't you?
    You need a clean ios36.

    If you have DARKCORP, I think it would'nt be a problem updating...But I don't know for sure....
    I thought the Darkcorp cios' had higher rev numbers, protecting them in case of a ninty update... Correct me if I'm wrong.
     

Share This Page