How to choose video card in Windows 7

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Excellentnuke, Jul 8, 2011.

Jul 8, 2011
  1. Excellentnuke
    OP

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    My laptop, which isn't even a month old, has two graphics cards, Intel HD Graphics and an NVIDIA GeForce GT 520M. Is there a way so I can choose to have my laptop always use the NVIDIA graphics card? Everything is detecting my computer as using Intel HD Graphics instead of the NVIDIA card. Is there anyway to fix this?
     
  2. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    Coincidentially, I got a laptop a few days ago with those same cards. And up until today, I was only using the integrated because... I messed up installing the drivers. If the drivers are installed correctly, you should be able to right click on your desktop and go on the Nvidia Control Panel and choose your GPU preferences.

    Though, I suggest you stick to the Intel HD. The Nvidia card creates a LOT of heat.
     
  3. ecko

    Member ecko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    i also have 2 gfx cards.
    right click->nvidia control panel->3d settings->in the 1st screen, click drop down box and select nvidia.

    this might not be totally correct since i don't have my laptop in front of me.
     
  4. Excellentnuke
    OP

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    I did that, and DxDiag and this site (http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/) keep seeing my graphics card as Intel HD Graphics. I reinstalled the NVIDIA graphics drivers using the software that Samsung made to go along with my laptop.
     
  5. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Once the drivers are installed properly, nVidia Optimus technology is supposed to automatically switch the active GPU (graphical processing unit, since there are no graphics "cards" in laptops) depending on the type of application you're running. If you're just browsing the web or watching videos, it's supposed to stick to the Intel HD graphics (that's built into the CPU) because it uses far less power. If you're gaming or running a big graphics software suite (e.g. A video editing program), then it's supposed to automatically switch to the nVidia graphics for a large performance boost. The nVidia graphics will take up more power and produce more heat, but that's to be expected when gaming.

    EDIT: fixed a couple typos. Typing on an iPad can be annoying sometimes...
     
  6. Excellentnuke
    OP

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    So there's no way to get it so that things like Can You Run It? detect my NVIDIA graphics card instead?
     
  7. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
  8. Excellentnuke
    OP

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    I do, but I'm still a tad bothered by how DxDiag and Can You Run It? show that I'm using an Intel HD Graphics card.
     
  9. Bulit

    Member Bulit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    2nd generation Intel Core i3/5 Mobile Processors have a feature where the laptop switches between the dedicated gpu (GT 520m) and the intel HD graphics to save energy and increase battery life.
    The dedicated GPU should still be used in games/graphic intensive applications.

    http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/sb/CS-031103.htm
     
  10. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    On the global settings tab, I have the option to always use dedicated. Make sure firefox.exe, dxdiag.exe and java and flash are set to dedicated. No reason why they wouldn't see it if you do that.

    If you can't, set a game you have to run using integrated graphics. You should see a MAJOR difference in quality.
     

Share This Page