How the 3ds handles compatability mode

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by lightning099, Apr 14, 2012.

Apr 14, 2012
  1. lightning099
    OP

    Newcomer lightning099 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    The main reason i started this is because i want to know exactly how the 3ds is emulating the ds's hardware. Assuming it is, what limitations are being set? Are we able to access more than 4 mb of ram or is it sandboxed?
     


  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,771
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    It's sandboxed.
     
    2 people like this.
  3. lightning099
    OP

    Newcomer lightning099 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    When we say Sandboxed im assuming that means 4mb of ram plus downclocked arm processor to mimic specs?
     
  4. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,771
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Basically, yeah. No extra specs whatsoever.
     
  5. FireGrey

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    It acts the exact same as a DS, no extra specs, features or anything.
     
  6. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    I know from first hand experience that the DSBricker WILL fullbrick ALL DS AND DSi functionality on the 3DS. It was a neat experiment XD
     
    3 people like this.
  7. lightning099
    OP

    Newcomer lightning099 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Ok this is, thank you for the posts, knowing this, can i assume that everything from how the system does memory management on the ds is also mimiced?
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Well the DS has no MMU so there's no virtual memory.
     
  9. Chamillionaire

    Member Chamillionaire GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    Germany
    To be specific: It goes into DSi mode, not DS mode. :P It has more RAM and is faster than a DS.
    When you play a DS game, the 3DS goes into DSi mode and DSi mode goes into DS mode. :D
     
  10. lightning099
    OP

    Newcomer lightning099 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    wow that sounds unnecessarily complicated like double boxing an item your shipping. Ok thanks for the replies much appreciated
     
  11. Chamillionaire

    Member Chamillionaire GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    Germany
    unnecessarily complicated would be programming two compatability modes into the 3ds, when the DSi already has it ;)
     
    2 people like this.
  12. SuperMoLOL

    Newcomer SuperMoLOL Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Iraq - Baghdad
    Country:
    Iraq
    if it acts same as a ds or a dsi.. then why does it drain battery charge so fast?
     
  13. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,771
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    It's still running the System Menu in the background.
     
  14. Kyuubi

    Newcomer Kyuubi Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Indeed, it's the same as a DSi, but it still recognizes the HOME button, which brings up a menu in which you can return to the Home menu (exit the DSi mode for good) or change the back-light.
     
  15. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    I love the backlight option.
     
  16. Tac 21

    Member Tac 21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Canada
    what? backlight in DS mode? how?
     
  17. dicamarques

    Member dicamarques Definitely not Bruce Wayne.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,012
    Location:
    Your computer's Recycle Bin
    Country:
    Portugal
    Ready your manual....
    Press HOME the start+D-pad
     
  18. dicamarques

    Member dicamarques Definitely not Bruce Wayne.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,012
    Location:
    Your computer's Recycle Bin
    Country:
    Portugal
    ...? ok explain me that :blink:

    edit: damn double post....
     
  19. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,771
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    He ran DS bricker on his flashcard and it wouldn't allow him to access DS/DSi mode anymore. It would show an error I think. DSiWare didn't run either IIRC. He has videos I'm sure he'll post/link you to. Or you can look for the DSBricker on 3DS topic.
     
  20. lightning099
    OP

    Newcomer lightning099 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Thats interesting so if someone were to hack the dsi ecryption then the available ram for flash karts would jump to 16 mb?
     

Share This Page