How do you lock the CPU to 3 or 4

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by RedBaron, Oct 17, 2010.

Oct 17, 2010
  1. RedBaron
    OP

    Newcomer RedBaron GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    Australia
    How do you lock the CPU in the DSTWO Card to 3 or 4 when using it for GBA or SNES emulator to play games so you don’t have to reset it every time you use it
     
  2. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    On the both you just need to load the game, change your settings, then simply exit using the 'Exit' option in the menu when you're done playing (it should keep your settings for that game then).
     
  3. Mesiskope

    Banned Mesiskope Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    539
    Location:
    Union Hotel
    Country:
    United States
     
  4. RedBaron
    OP

    Newcomer RedBaron GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    Australia
    I mean for all game not for individual games, you just turn it on and select GBA or SNES and it is set to 3 or 4
     
  5. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    I think for now it's just for each individual game..because some games don't need to run at 3 or 4
    maybe they will add it in newer version
     
  6. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't seen a way to do it for all games at once either, so 'each individual game' is the best I can do. [​IMG]
     
  7. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    I really don't see a need for that feature, honestly. If a certain game needs it, then switch it, if it doesn't, just leave it.
     
  8. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    I agree. Why waste the CPU power for another game, forgetting that it is on, and kill your battery when you do not need to? Save settings for each individual game = better option.
     
  9. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    I don't really feel like I need it either. I'd rather have settings for individual games, especially with the SNES games.
     

Share This Page