How do you load in lameboy?

Discussion in 'GBA - Game Development, ROM Hacks and Translations' started by StingX, Sep 18, 2007.

Sep 18, 2007

How do you load in lameboy? by StingX at 10:26 PM (3,309 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. StingX
    OP

    Member StingX Hates Technology

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    655
    Location:
    Camden, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    X saves the ram but I can't find any way to load it
     
  2. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    It loads the sav once you start the game. [​IMG]

    You don't have to do nothing.
     
  3. StingX
    OP

    Member StingX Hates Technology

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    655
    Location:
    Camden, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    I have an R4 and when I load the rom it doesn't load the save
     
  4. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    Well, it works for me... [​IMG]

    What game have you tried?
     
  5. StingX
    OP

    Member StingX Hates Technology

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    655
    Location:
    Camden, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    Zelda, Link's Awakening
     
  6. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    Oh!
    You have to press A+B+START+SELECT to save in the game and THEN you press X.
     
  7. StingX
    OP

    Member StingX Hates Technology

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    655
    Location:
    Camden, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    When I do that I get the return, save or quit screen. I press X there? cause it seems to load from there without it. maybe i'm confusing the function [​IMG]
     
  8. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    Press save and then X.

    Bear in mind that the Zelda games won't load you exactly where you saved, but on the last door you entered, or the beginning of a dungeon.
     
  9. MrDunk

    Member MrDunk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    wow lameboy didnt even work for my ds

    I thought it wasnt possible...
     
  10. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    its not a SAVE STATE function as i know, its like saving what u saved withing the game, to your rom. got me?

    correct me if i'm wr0ng.
     
  11. kalow

    Newcomer kalow Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Help!

    When I press A+B+START+SELECT, I go back to the start of the game. Not any return, save or quit menu.

    I'm using R4
     
  12. kalow

    Newcomer kalow Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Gosh! I feel so dumb now.

    Just found out what save in-game means. Never had a GB.

    So, need to go to the sub-screen where the 'SAVE' is available. after that press the X button
     

Share This Page