how do you get AKAIO to work on r4ds?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by sherridon, Feb 7, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Feb 7, 2009
  1. sherridon
    OP

    Newcomer sherridon Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    how do you get AKAIO to work on r4ds?
     


  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You don't, it's for the Acekard series of flashcarts. AKAIO stands for AceKard All In One. The only other firmware option for R4 users is YSMenu.
     
  3. XxXNEROXxX

    Newcomer XxXNEROXxX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Setagaya-ku, Tokyo,Japan
    Country:
    Japan
    and/or menuDO when that comes out!
     
  4. omgdaniel

    Newcomer omgdaniel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United States
    Believe that you can get DSision to work on a r4ds too.
     
  5. sweenish

    Member sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    dsision barely counts, and only because it was packable as firmware.

    it uses ysmenu to launch games, and has no cheat function. it also doesn't auto-DLDI. i could launch my games [through ysmenu], but not homebrew. it also re-adds in the 'do something before i actually start' that flashcarts were smart enough to remove.

    and it ran really slowly and didn't alphabetize my games list. barely a worthy firmware replacement. i'm hoping for updates to it because i do want to use it. it's pretty
     
  6. jruschme

    Newcomer jruschme Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    However, one of the R4 "clones" (R4 Ultra?) is, in part, based on a clone of the Acekard RPG and can be made to run AKIO. It's possible that the OP heard about that.
     
  7. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Can you run Akaio on the r4 but not run commercial roms just to see how it looks like before I buy a Acekard?
     
  8. rommy667

    Member rommy667 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    514
    Location:
    Down the road around the corner
    Country:
    Ireland
    NO you will NEVER run it on a r4 EVER..........
     
  9. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Take a cookie for epic thread closer.
     
  10. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i just run akaio on my r4 when i was dreaming [​IMG] *kidding*

    AKAIO supports only AKRPG, AK2 and AK2i
     
  11. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States

    And R4i.
     
  12. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The new version of AKAIO will be blocking the R4i.
     
  13. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    AKAIO will work for any flashcart in the future.
     
  14. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What are you on about?
     
  15. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    The team is trying to make AKAIO be a replacement firmware for any card. They are trying to DLDl patch it for it to work on any flashcart and it will be able to boot commercial roms also. The AKAIO firmware will be loaded as a homebrew. They said they don't really care about Acekard since Acekard doesn't pay them. I am not really sure but I think this was supposed to be a secret if it is then Mod please delete or edit it.

    That means R4 is not DEAD. Only if they can make it a replacement OS for the R4.

    EDIT: They also stated that if you want to update your AKAIO for your flashcart then you need to pay but for Acekard its free. That is just a maybe.
     
  16. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When and where did you read that?

    edit : Never mind, just had a PM about it.
     
  17. gameguy95

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    pay to update screw that id don't care if it runs on all cards or no cards i'm not going to pay money just to update my firmware!! [​IMG]
     
  18. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe you don't need to pay its just a maybe know one knows right now. And it won't be coming out anytime soon... They are trying to make RTS and more stuff which will take a long time. Making this for all flashcarts is most likely the last of there concern.
     
  19. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i remember once i told normmatt
    AKAIO = all carts all in one!
    and
    we had a good laugh about it [​IMG]
     
  20. geoflcl

    Member geoflcl Permanent GBAtemp Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,373
    Country:
    United States
    I'd imagine it would be awfully hard to make AKAIO work on all flash cards (especially all the R4s, where every new product is a different clone).

    After all, wouldn't all that compatibility with all those different cards limit what AKAIO can do?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page