Hacking how do you get AKAIO to work on r4ds?

Status
Not open for further replies.

TrolleyDave

Philosolosophising
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
7,761
Trophies
1
Age
53
Location
Wales, UK
XP
943
Country
You don't, it's for the Acekard series of flashcarts. AKAIO stands for AceKard All In One. The only other firmware option for R4 users is YSMenu.
 

sweenish

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2008
Messages
704
Trophies
0
Location
WA
XP
112
Country
United States
dsision barely counts, and only because it was packable as firmware.

it uses ysmenu to launch games, and has no cheat function. it also doesn't auto-DLDI. i could launch my games [through ysmenu], but not homebrew. it also re-adds in the 'do something before i actually start' that flashcarts were smart enough to remove.

and it ran really slowly and didn't alphabetize my games list. barely a worthy firmware replacement. i'm hoping for updates to it because i do want to use it. it's pretty
 

jruschme

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
92
Trophies
0
Age
63
Location
Jersey
XP
258
Country
United States
TrolleyDave said:
You don't, it's for the Acekard series of flashcarts. AKAIO stands for AceKard All In One. The only other firmware option for R4 users is YSMenu.

However, one of the R4 "clones" (R4 Ultra?) is, in part, based on a clone of the Acekard RPG and can be made to run AKIO. It's possible that the OP heard about that.
 

Frederica Bernkastel

Well-Known Member
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
3,169
Trophies
2
Age
29
Location
Hinamizawa
XP
1,019
Country
Japan
sweenish said:
dsision barely counts, and only because it was packable as firmware.

it uses ysmenu to launch games, and has no cheat function. it also doesn't auto-DLDI. i could launch my games [through ysmenu], but not homebrew. it also re-adds in the 'do something before i actually start' that flashcarts were smart enough to remove.

and it ran really slowly and didn't alphabetize my games list. barely a worthy firmware replacement. i'm hoping for updates to it because i do want to use it. it's pretty
Have you even tried it?

QUOTE(rommy667 @ Jun 28 2009, 10:11 PM) NO you will NEVER run it on a r4 EVER..........
Take a cookie for epic thread closer.
 

elixirdream

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
10,007
Trophies
0
Location
6th Dimention
Website
Visit site
XP
114
Country
Malaysia
i just run akaio on my r4 when i was dreaming
smile.gif
*kidding*

AKAIO supports only AKRPG, AK2 and AK2i
 

Jakob95

I am the Avatar
Suspended
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
4,344
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
New York City
XP
300
Country
United States
The team is trying to make AKAIO be a replacement firmware for any card. They are trying to DLDl patch it for it to work on any flashcart and it will be able to boot commercial roms also. The AKAIO firmware will be loaded as a homebrew. They said they don't really care about Acekard since Acekard doesn't pay them. I am not really sure but I think this was supposed to be a secret if it is then Mod please delete or edit it.

That means R4 is not DEAD. Only if they can make it a replacement OS for the R4.

EDIT: They also stated that if you want to update your AKAIO for your flashcart then you need to pay but for Acekard its free. That is just a maybe.
 

TrolleyDave

Philosolosophising
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
7,761
Trophies
1
Age
53
Location
Wales, UK
XP
943
Country
jakob95 said:
The team is trying to make AKAIO be a replacement firmware for any card. They are trying to DLDl patch it for it to work on any flashcart and it will be able to boot commercial roms also. The AKAIO firmware will be loaded as a homebrew. They said they don't really care about Acekard since Acekard doesn't pay them. I am not really sure but I think this was supposed to be a secret if it is then Mod please delete or edit it.

That means R4 is not DEAD. Only if they can make it a replacement OS for the R4.

EDIT: They also stated that if you want to update your AKAIO for your flashcart then you need to pay but for Acekard its free. That is just a maybe.

When and where did you read that?

edit : Never mind, just had a PM about it.
 

Jakob95

I am the Avatar
Suspended
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
4,344
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
New York City
XP
300
Country
United States
Maybe you don't need to pay its just a maybe know one knows right now. And it won't be coming out anytime soon... They are trying to make RTS and more stuff which will take a long time. Making this for all flashcarts is most likely the last of there concern.
 

geoflcl

Permanent GBAtemp Newbie
Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
1,375
Trophies
0
Age
30
Website
loganderb.in
XP
522
Country
United States
I'd imagine it would be awfully hard to make AKAIO work on all flash cards (especially all the R4s, where every new product is a different clone).

After all, wouldn't all that compatibility with all those different cards limit what AKAIO can do?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    BigOnYa @ BigOnYa: Burp