How do you fix a possibly bricked wireless router

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Fudge, May 24, 2010.

May 24, 2010
  1. Fudge
    OP

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to flash my routers firmware a month ago and I'm pretty sure it failed. The router won't connect, even after resetting it. I looked at my settings and it says I have the firmware I have before I attempted to flash it.
     
  2. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    What kind of router?
     
  3. foxgrey

    Member foxgrey GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried to reset it to default settings?

    You'll have to share what type of router it is, if you don't know how to do that.

    If its truely bricked, then you'd have to program the flash chip. Some routers have jtag points, but again thats going to depend on your router.
     
  4. Fudge
    OP

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Linksys WRT54GS2 V1.
     
  5. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    I've been able to fix my router after a failed flash with some linksys tftp program. Try looking into that.
     
  6. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
  7. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    But btw wait, "you're looking at your settings and it sais you still have the old firmware".... How? How can you check out those settings if you don't get an IP and etc. ("it won't connect")??
     
  8. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    If you can access the settings page, then it's not fully bricked. Try and do a hard reset by pushing in the button at the back for 30 seconds, while the router is powered on.

    If your router was bricked the power led would be continuously flashing, and you wouldn't be able to access the router.
     
  9. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,706
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  10. GundamXXX

    Member GundamXXX Ergo Ego

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Easiest solution, buy a new one [​IMG]

    Seriously routers arent THAT expansive :/

    Otherwise try force resetting the software
     
  11. Fudge
    OP

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I tried hard resetting it. It can get into the settings, but I can't load any websites or connect wireless devices to it. I'm running Windows 7 and the network icon shows a [​IMG]
     
  12. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,706
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That is not much help- that icon could simply mean that it can not get an address which could just be because DCHP is not enabled on the router (while this does not look to the the case here you would set a static IP: http://blog.mclaughlinsoftware.com/2009/11...ws-7-static-ip/ as the first half decent result of a search and fiddle with the settings there).

    Can you access a website/file on computer on the same network as you?
     
  13. Fudge
    OP

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    It looks like the DCHP isn't enabled. It just says 0.0.0.0. So all I need to do is set a static IP?
     
  14. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    It depends how you connect to the internet and your isp. ADSL sometimes requires PPOE, cable usually requires DHCP to your isp, often with a specific mac address. If you're uncertain you should try ringing your isp to figure out the settings.

    The [​IMG] can appear when you simply don't have internet access, while still having LAN access through your router. Open up a command prompt and type 'ipconfig'. Look for an entry called IP4 address. It should be something like 192.168.x.x. If you get the above your router is issuing internal addresses properly.

    As for the wireless, check the wireless settings on your router. For now set it to no security to see if you can even establish a connection.
     
  15. Fudge
    OP

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    IPv4 is 192.168.1.100. Can't load any websites.
     
  16. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    If your router is truly borked, always ALWAYS flash firmware from a wired connection. I hope you didnt just have to learn the hard way.
     
  17. BlackDave

    Member BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    The Promised Land...
    Country:
    United States
    Where's the point in saving money then?

    It can be fixed I'm pretty sure. never failed a flashing though...
     
  18. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Well your router is definitely not bricked then. It's issuing you an internal ip address correctly, and you can access its configuration. If it was bricked you'd get no ip address, and wouldn't be able to access the configuation page.

    Likely just a configuration issue.
     
  19. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Flash DD-WRT to it. Or if you are up for it flash OpenWRT to it.
     
  20. Fudge
    OP

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Thats how I managed messing it up [​IMG]. Edhel, do you know any way I can fix my configuration?
     

Share This Page