How do I use preloaded .sav?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by mullenlegend, May 4, 2009.

May 4, 2009
  1. mullenlegend
    OP

    Newcomer mullenlegend Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    I searched a bit of this forum couldn't find an answer so decided to make a new thread. Anyway, I downloaded a (J) Pokemon Plat. ROM and .SAV. Put them both in my games folder and the ROM doesn't recongnize the .sav. I tried changing the title to the exact same as the ROM, but nothing. How do I use it? Also quick question how would I be able to use Action Replay cheats with my Pokemon ROM? Thanks for the help!
     


  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    I have to ask did you change the save extention to .sav in the system options? Action replay cheats work by just going to the cheat menu by pressing y on the rom then select and after that you select your cheats to use.
     
  3. mullenlegend
    OP

    Newcomer mullenlegend Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    I downloaded the .sav from a site then just dragged into my games. It was already .sav. And how do I get the cheats into there?
     
  4. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Put a usrcheat.dat file from the cheat database into the cheats folder in the _aio folder. The .sav part I mention is on the acekards system settings.
     
  5. mullenlegend
    OP

    Newcomer mullenlegend Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry I am such a Noob to this.
    1. Where is the Cheat database. I know where the usercheat.dat, just where do I get the cheat files from?
    2. I went to there but I still don't know what to do.
     
  6. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Assuming you're using AKAIO firmware (like you should be):

    Download the up to date USRCHEAT.DAT from here
    Extract and copy to __aio/cheats on your sd card (replace the existing one)

    To use the cheat, highlight the game you want and press Y, choose the cheat option.


    As for the SAV file: press START when you've loaded AKAIO to access the System Options. Press the R shoulder button until you get to the page where it has the option to change the savegame type. Change the option from NDS.SAV to .SAV.
     
  7. mullenlegend
    OP

    Newcomer mullenlegend Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Well I found the cheatdatabase and I downloaded the dat file. It is on my Acekard now. How do I activate these cheats? Also I still need to know how I can use that .sav I downloaded online.
     
  8. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    look at the post above....
     
  9. mullenlegend
    OP

    Newcomer mullenlegend Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    My R button doesn't do anything. I don't think I am using the right, thing then. I used this to set it up. http://www.themott.com/how-setup-acekard-2i

    Also I did the reply before you posted that or the same time.
     
  10. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    That would be the Acekard Firmware. Get rid of it and follow the directions here on how to install AKAIO.
     
  11. mullenlegend
    OP

    Newcomer mullenlegend Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    That doesn't work. I just did it and I can't see any text and I can't see the start menu. The firmware I am using now is working better.
     
  12. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    I'm assuming you didn't delete the global settings.ini file from the acekard and that's why its messed up. AKAIO will always be better than the original.
     
  13. mullenlegend
    OP

    Newcomer mullenlegend Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    If I knew how to do that. I am new to all this acekard stuff, so you guys shouldn't assume me knowing a lot. [​IMG] So what do I do?
    If any of you have aim please IM me at mullenlegend, thanks a lot!
     
  14. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, so you don't know alot about this stuff, fair enough. But you CAN read right? The link I posted tells you step by step how to install AKAIO. Please don't ask us to hold your hand and walk you through it all.
     
  15. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Simple way to install AKAIO.
    1. delete your _ak2 folder and backup your skins if you want (the acekard official firmware folder)
    2. delete the akmenu4.nds
    3. extract the rar with akaio and place them on the root of your micro sd.
    4 replace whatever you need to or want to put i.e skins and cheat files
    5. remove it and insert into acekard.
    6. turn ds on then voila.
     
  16. mullenlegend
    OP

    Newcomer mullenlegend Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    What is the root of my micro sd?
     
  17. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Root = basically the first thing you see after you open up your micro sd and basically thats where the akmenu4.nds and the firmware folder is.
     
  18. mullenlegend
    OP

    Newcomer mullenlegend Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I deleted everything off of my sd like you told me. So I just added it. I don't know where else to put it. Even when I did that, it is still come up with no text and no start.
     
  19. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Go to My Computer, double click on the drive letter of your SD Card, you're in the root.
     
  20. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you create a games folder in the root and actually put some NDS files in there? Typically there should be 3 items on your card: 1) _aio folder 2) akmenu4.nds 3) games folder - call it whatever you want
     

Share This Page