How do I uninstall cios and HBC?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by lasteclispe, Nov 3, 2008.

Nov 3, 2008
  1. lasteclispe
    OP

    Newcomer lasteclispe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
  2. Sportsmaniac1322

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    The only difference between the one you have and the one you want to update to is the cIOS. All you need to do is grab the cIOS Installer from the new package, replace the old one with it, and run it on your Wii. Once that's done, you should be good to go!
     
  3. lasteclispe
    OP

    Newcomer lasteclispe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I still want to know how do remove them just in case I want to in the future. I also have two more questions.

    1. is there a way to check which cios i have installed like how you can check the CFW version on psp?
    2. will my wads work after I take my wii back to stock? I assume emulators and other custom channels wont work. but what about VC games i installed through wads like mario 64?
     
  4. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    your firmware is written in the top right corner of the setting screen , use Waninkoko cios uninstaller 1.1 to uninstall your cios and with the package you used it's only cios249 and the uninstaller will find it automatically , after you do that just reformat your wii to remove everything else but be sure not to update it [​IMG]
     
  5. lasteclispe
    OP

    Newcomer lasteclispe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Ty much for the quick reply. One more question about the firmware, when i look on top of my settins screen it says 3.2u which is my real wii FW. I wanted to know if there was a way to check the cios FW i have installed.
     

Share This Page