how do I make Boom Blox(us) work on wii jap 3.2j?

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by kokcona, May 19, 2008.

May 19, 2008
  1. kokcona
    OP

    Newcomer kokcona Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    If I burned without any patch. It will freez in black screen when I press start on wii menu.
    then I patched with wiifrii 2.3b and when I put it in wii it show like "? disc".
    after that I patched with wglp and wiifrii, and again it show "? disc"

    I read in http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php/Wii...ty_List:_NTSC-J
    and I don't care about update or duplicate channels so I didn't use wbb but It can't even show the game title on wii menu when patched with wiifrii 2.3b or wglp.
    any help?
     
  2. Jebs

    Newcomer Jebs Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Australia
    I used WiiFrii and WBB, worked fine for me.
     
  3. hai_haifa

    Newcomer hai_haifa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Israel
    hhheeelllppp

    i have download both of the boom blox of PAL and NTSC-U

    I HAVE JAP WII.
    with D2CKEY

    burned it on TDK DVD, with nero..
    using brick block 1.3 wnd rigfrii 1.2

    when putting it in my wii AND start the game black screen appear.

    is anyone can help???
     
  4. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    no need for other programs except for wiifrii, just use that to patch it to jap vidmodes
    (not the same as regionfrii etc)
     
  5. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    solution to all of your problems:GECKO OS
     
  6. oli84

    Newcomer oli84 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Can you show me how this is done? I am having trouble figuring out what programs are available, and new to the wii scene.
     
  7. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    if you have a US wii then just get the US version of boom blox and don't modify it!
    if you have a jap wii use http://wiinewz.com/forums/nintendo-news/67...ifrii-2-3b.html to patch the video modes to jap

    gecko OS doesn't fix the video modes afaik, but it is required to boot discs made with wiifrii thru gecko os on wii 3.3 and above. This is probably kokcona's problem
     
  8. oli84

    Newcomer oli84 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Have a jap wii which is giving me black screen error burning it directly. Tried using wiifrii (did NTSC-U to NTSC-J change) but did not work. So what I will do is try the method on piratebay.org for the boom blox torrent. Let me post it for others:

    "Seems like someone changed the PAL version and posted this since it's got the same problems as the PAL version that you will get a "black screen" only at least on a NTSC-J wii. To fix it change the main.dol settings to: 1) Remove error 001 2) Set Console Language to "EN" 2) Advance in Video mode changer and change everything to this order:

    NTSC (interlaced)/NTSC 480i
    NTSC (progressive)/NTSC 480i
    MPAL (interlaced)
    PAL (interlaced)/PAL 576i
    PAL60 (interlaced)/PAL 480i
    PAL60 (progressive)/PAL 480i
    NTSC(interlaced)/NTSC 480i

    I also wiiblocked it and regionfii it to US

    After that no more black screen
    Might be able to do it another way but that's what did it for me "

    Will see if this works. Get GWP (if you dont know what it stands for just google and add "wii" to the search term)
     
  9. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    strange.. ntsc (interlaced) should be the exact same as ntsc480i, as in US 480i not ntscJ 480i

    but hope it works [​IMG] perhaps wiifrii's jap settings r bugged
     
  10. oli84

    Newcomer oli84 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortunately, did not work.... [​IMG]

    So not sure where to go from here.


    Question though, do I have to trucha sign this after making the changes to the ISO as above?
     

Share This Page