how do i get KH 358/2 to play on a emulator??

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by tedster912, May 31, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
May 31, 2009
  1. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    is there a patch, or a certain type of emulator? because i dont know what to do or use....please help me. and also can you send me a link to the correct kh rom to download
     


  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No requesting roms.
     
  3. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    ok sorry then...could you at least answer my main question instead of doing that
     
  4. ComplicatioN

    Member ComplicatioN Broken Barriers

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    Thousand Sunny
    Country:
    Australia
    i heard desmune works but im not sure how
     
  5. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried any emulators at all?
     
  6. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    yes i have...i tried DeSmuME 4.0 and no$gba .... if i didnt try an emulator why would i be here asking the question....
     
  7. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You don't mention which emulators you have actually tried and you don't mention what the problem is you're having, you just ask which emulator you should be using. So it sounds like you haven't actually tried one.

    Have you patched the crack to the rom to bypass the piracy protection?
     
  8. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    i have not...how do you patch it? i pull up the game on no$gba and i get all these japanese words on the top screen..on the other emulator nothing comes up. so yes i think i need a patch. where can i find it
     
  9. Domination

    Member Domination GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,127
    Location:
    Your Mum
    Country:
    Singapore
    Its pretty common on this website... easy find~ Or you could use the string edit method! But its troublesome so I won't post it here.

    Edit: Here 3 dl links for the patch. I posted the string edit method there too.
     
  10. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    ok i patched it and then i pulled up the game and on the top screen it shows words and the bottom screen is black. i dont know how to get past that
     
  11. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Post a picture of what you're getting, maybe someone will be able to translate it for you.

    edit : You do know the whole game is in Japanese right?
     
  12. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    yea ive beaten a few games in all japanese....lol i had a videogame from japan called 41 games in one. it was for gameboy and i beat A LOT of those games and they were all in japanese lol ill get a screenshot if i know how to make it
     
  13. Domination

    Member Domination GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,127
    Location:
    Your Mum
    Country:
    Singapore
    Theres a button on the keyboard called "printsceen"
     
  14. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    i think this is how you post images
     
  15. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah but this is a story and quest heavy RPG. If you can't read what your quest is how are you going to know what to do? You're already having problems just getting the game to run because you can't read the Japanese text, you don't see that as a kind of omen no?
     
  16. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    thats my desktop wallpaper haha

    Posts merged

    the game came with a few rpg and pokemon gold which wasnt yet released in america at the time...i beat it
     
  17. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Make No$GBA the active application and then do the screenshot, then you won't have your wallpaper in the shot as well. You're going to have to make the pic bigger than that, the text needs to be large, clear and readable.
     
  18. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    ok ill try this again
     
  19. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    i hope you can read this...sorry it took soo long
     
  20. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Did you change the save size to 64k?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page