how do i get a cheat to work on ysmenu?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by anthony001, Feb 20, 2010.

Feb 20, 2010
  1. anthony001
    OP

    Member anthony001 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    Philippines
    how do i get a cheat to work on ysmenu? is it like r4 cuz if it is then its not working. i put the latest usrcheat.dat in my ttmenu folder and no cheat menu shows up. btw im using r4 card with ysmenu
     
  2. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Is your game in the cheat database?
     
  3. anthony001
    OP

    Member anthony001 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    Philippines
    yes its in the cheat database
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    There should be a button that says [...] Press that to open the cheat menu.
     
  5. anthony001
    OP

    Member anthony001 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    Philippines
    nope nothing comes up not even [...] i only have 2 opsyion DMA and reset
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    is your game PATCHED?
     
  7. anthony001
    OP

    Member anthony001 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    Philippines
    yes my game is patched but i also tried putting in other games that im sure is in the cheat list like super mario 64(unpatch) and nothing shows up.
     
  8. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia

Share This Page