1. UrkeytaY

    OP UrkeytaY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    United States
    The title pretty much says it all.

    I've searched and it says to hold the reset button on boot, but that doesn't work!

    Not sure if a GC controller will do the trick, but mine is sadly not working anymore (before this issue)
     
  2. Joey Ravn

    Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    If your WiiMotes are not synched anymore, you can manually resynch them. There's a button next to the batteries in the WiiMote and another one next to the SD in under the cover on the DS. Press them both at the same time and the controllers will resynch.
     
  3. Billydick888

    Billydick888 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    Does your wii go straight to preloader without pressing reset?
     
  4. Artia

    Artia Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Italy
    When you ReSync the wiimotes to skip the preloader menu when you press start you have to set:

    autoboot: systemmenu

    and if you wish to return to your system menu when you press home->wii menu you have to set

    return to systemmenu
     
  5. UrkeytaY

    OP UrkeytaY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    United States
    For some reason, when the preloader screen is up, you cannot resync the remotes.

    Yes, the wii goes straight to the preloader menu(s)

    Thanks Artia, I actually knew about those settings, but never really cared to much until now...D'oh!


    Surely, I am not the only person who's had this problem?
     
  6. menage730

    menage730 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    gamecube controller go down to settings then autoboot systemmenu worked for me a couple months ago
     
  7. Artia

    Artia Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Italy
    Menage for example i couldn't use my GC pad, only the wiimote.

    However, it's a strange problem and it's the first time i had ever heard about. Did you tried to change batteries? When the level is red in the wiimenu the wiimote can't resync, nor manually. Try a new battery pack and manual resync.

    Moreover, when you push a button on your wiimote does the blue lights light?

    (sorry for bad english LoL)
     
  8. Omega Knight

    Omega Knight GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    United States
    I've had this problem earlier today, I fixed it too. You have to open your Wii, all the way to the mother board. Then re-seat your BT module. I did it even without a tri-wing screwdriver. Either that or your BT module is broken. Maybe your Wii fell? Mine did. But anyway this isn't a preloader problem.
     
  9. UrkeytaY

    OP UrkeytaY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry guys, but I think you are completely missing what I am saying here.

    I CANNOT sync the remotes when it is in the preloader screen. The batteries are just fine actually...

    and yes, the blue lights just blink and blink when trying to sync...or do anything for that matter. I have tried all 3 of the wiimotes we have as well =/
     
  10. LewieP

    LewieP Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Get a cheap GC pad?

    I'd prefer doing that to needlessly opening my Wii.
     
  11. UrkeytaY

    OP UrkeytaY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    United States
    For now, I am just going to borrow a GC controller from my brother.

    What do you guys suppose it means when it says...


    Cuz that sure as hell don't work! Grrrr!
     
  12. WiiCrazy

    WiiCrazy Be water my friend!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,392
    Country:
    That's the reason I added rescue exit to System Menu with reset button to "Crazy Intro"...
    Since I have two wiis, I often have this problem.. I had to use my gc controller to boot system menu... Afaik that was the only solution so far
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - preloader, bypass, screen