How do I burn Metroid Prime Trilogy?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by dupowdis, Sep 3, 2009.

Sep 3, 2009
  1. dupowdis
    OP

    Newcomer dupowdis Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I am new here but have been on the scene for a little bit. I have burnt many games that are single layered for the wii, but Metroid Prime Trilogy will be the first game that is dual layered that I have burned. Can someone tell me how to do it? I have heard stuff about "line breaks" or something like that...I dont know. Can someone just tell me step by step as to how to burn this game? Thanks.

    PS - I know that this has probably been posted 1000 times, but I just need a straight answers.
     
  2. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    just burn the ISO as is with imageburn onto a DVD-R double layer disc (or dual layer, same thing).
    Set burn speed to 4X, and let er rip.
    imageburn is free, google it.
    Dont worry about line breaks, imageburn does that automatically
     
  3. dupowdis
    OP

    Newcomer dupowdis Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I have a DVD+R vertabim.
    Is that ok instead of DVD-R?
     
  4. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    dvd - r is usually better for gameburns though
     
  5. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    DVD-R is better but no one said DVD+R wont work. Make sure your DVD+R is Dual Layer and try and burn at 4x with IMGBurn or Nero. Good Luck and Have Fun~!

    ~ Jon
     
  6. dupowdis
    OP

    Newcomer dupowdis Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Well I wasnt sure if Imgburn did the layer break automatically or not so I added it in myself...its the same one brawl uses, but i hope its right. I burned at 2.4X wish me luck!

    Before i get this on the backup launcher, is there anything I need to know? I already patched it to ISO249...is there something about the revisions I should know? like rev13 or something? and if so, how do I go from rev14(what I have) back to rev13 so I can play this game.
     
  7. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    pal version is out now any1 know if you still need gecko to start it?
     
  8. jqwest

    Newcomer jqwest Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    if your using a backup loader you cant play dual layer copies with a loader....u have to have a mod chip to play dual layer copies like ssbb and metroid trilogy
     
  9. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you can you just need a cIOS 249 rev lower than 12, and i think cIOS 222/223 support that aswel but you need a loader to be able to select which IOS to use to load like Softchip
     
  10. Covarr

    Member Covarr Sentient Cash Register

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Far East of Eden
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, any rev lower than 14 should work. It's only the very latest version that has dual-layer is broken.
     

Share This Page