How can I flash/hack my DS Lite to support WPA connections?

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by Blazikun, Apr 12, 2010.

  1. Blazikun
    OP

    Member Blazikun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    51n30, 0w10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Let me get this clear

    1)I'm not going to unsecure my wireless connection
    2)I'm not changing to WEP encryption cos its sh*t
    3)I need to know how to hack my r4ds/ds to support WPA2-PSK encrypted networks instead of only UNSECURED or WEP.
    4) I'm not buying an adapter

    I have a DS Lite with an R4 running Wood R4 RPG, but i can switch back to regular R4 Firmware.
    I have a launchable YSMenu aswell
     


  2. Eon-Rider

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm sure you'd have to hack each individual ROM as well.
     
  3. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    buy a DSI!

    Then again that would not work either as the VAST MAJORITY of all DS games ... use WEP connectivity .. maby with the odd few of the latest/newest games may or may not support WPA ....anyhow basically no chance on the DS/DSlite it does not even support anything other than WEP as standard!

    As for hacking the R4 or the DS/DSlite to use other than WEP good luck with that unless you work directly for nintendo and know the in's and out's of how they programmed it .... and even then IF the hardware supports it too again NOT A CHANCE!
     
  4. Demonbart

    Member Demonbart GBATemp's guitar hero

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    Lazytown, yarr
    Country:
    Netherlands
    There is no way that I know of, but you'd prolly have to hack the ds to support it, and then hack every individual rom (making a tool will be hard cuz not every game has things programmed in the same way) to make it work. And I don't think that'll ever happen.
     
  5. Blazikun
    OP

    Member Blazikun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    51n30, 0w10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK then do you know a game hackign thingy tool then
     
  6. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    3. You don't. WPA-PSK is hardware encryption done by the wifi chipset. The DS wifi chipset doesn't supprt WPA-PSK, the DSi wifi chipset does.
     
  7. Langin

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You need a slot two to flash a ds... you need to hack the ds firmware and ALL the games you are playing.
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    If you have to ask, you lack the skills to do it anyways.
     
  9. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    There is no current version of FlashMe that has WPA support added on.

    The WPA patch that is linked to geekboy is a fake, a hoax and has been removed. This information comes from those on GBAdev, people who are actually into hacking. FlashMe only adds passme functions to the DS and/or removes the warning logo only.


    @OP
    You have 2 real choices:
    A. Do what you don't want to do, change your router settings, then change them back when your done.
    B. Get a DSi.
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    A DSi would not allow DS games to play online with WPA, though.
     
  11. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    I flashed my DS with my Cyclo.
     
  12. ShaDeFinale

    Newcomer ShaDeFinale Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    You'll probably have to buy a 5$ old ass router in order to do this, if your current router has lan ports, but is probably the easiest way to do it.

    1. Configure the old router to be able to connect to the DS
    2. Configure your current router to be able to allow the old router a connection to the internet.
    3. When you want to use your DS online, plug in your DS router and play, and when you are not using it unplug it.

    That's what I do so I don't have to put up with that adapter crap and it's really easy these days to find an old router that you can use to connect your DS to.
     
  13. yusuo

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,195
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    my friend you dont need to unsecure yor network just make it more secure, i changed mine down to wep to be able to play online with my ds, but added mac filtering, that way i may not have the best security but nobody can screw and enter my connection without my say so, its the best way to do it and it stops people like myself using aircrack to grab your wep/wpa key anyways
     
    zero2exe and Count Duckula like this.
  14. mysticwaterfall

    Member mysticwaterfall Streamforce Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,868
    Location:
    Right behind you
    Country:
    United States
    Your best bet would be to get a cheap usb wifi dongle to set up an access point, setting it to the lowest power... still opens up your network (and requires a computer to be on) but at least minimizes the distance. Depending on how far your neighbors are, might not reach.

    Otherwise, there is really no way to do it, practically speaking.
     
  15. dnniwa485

    Member dnniwa485 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    damn too many chitter chatter, if you want a secured network, just enabled mac filtering on Wireless Network.. even the dumbest person who knows your WiFi password, they cant enter, cause they are not on whitelist that can connect to your router.

    im running my AP with no password + MAC filtered network, they cant connect to my network, unless they hook up a wired connection on my router (which usually they cant do.)

    and original DS and DSlite wont supprt any WPA encryption, why? hardware limitation, WPA uses a amount of resources to decrypt the data (which the DS really suck on horsepower) so No is No.
     
  16. lithium210

    Member lithium210 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    414
    Country:
    United States

    exactly what this person said!! definitely a hardware limitation, no hack/crack to enable wpa!
     
  17. bug2000

    Newcomer bug2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Israel
    Country:
    Israel
    For the record. It's pretty simple to spoof a mac address. So just by `listening` to the Wi-Fi packets, you can tell who is allowed to connect the network.

    Then again, it's not like you have someone going on-line with the DS 24/7, right?
     
    Psionic Roshambo likes this.
  18. mysticwaterfall

    Member mysticwaterfall Streamforce Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,868
    Location:
    Right behind you
    Country:
    United States
    ^Agreed, a lot of routers even have "MAC clone" built in.
     
  19. mrpinkeye

    Member mrpinkeye GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    old thread i know but im having this problem playing a ds rom with my 3ds xl. my router is set to WPA. id change my router (and every device in the house!) to WEP but i dont understand it. what is the passphrase it asks for? when i enter one it generates 4 keys that are all long random codes. key 1 worked as the password to get my laptop online but i dont want to have to enter that long random mess on every device! how do i create a smaller "regular" password type WEP key?
     
  20. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,741
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You don't need a slot-2 card to flash a DS.I should know, I just flashed my new DS Lite with Flashme yesterday using my R4i Gold.

    As for the topic on hand, you can't make a DS Lite work with WPA, Even with a DSi you need a flashcard that can access DSi-Mode, which only one could, but I don't think it works anymore.
     
    Langin likes this.

Share This Page