1. Blazikun

    OP Blazikun GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    Let me get this clear

    1)I'm not going to unsecure my wireless connection
    2)I'm not changing to WEP encryption cos its sh*t
    3)I need to know how to hack my r4ds/ds to support WPA2-PSK encrypted networks instead of only UNSECURED or WEP.
    4) I'm not buying an adapter

    I have a DS Lite with an R4 running Wood R4 RPG, but i can switch back to regular R4 Firmware.
    I have a launchable YSMenu aswell
     
  2. Eon-Rider

    Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    I'm sure you'd have to hack each individual ROM as well.
     
  3. kobykaan

    kobykaan GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,993
    Country:
    buy a DSI!

    Then again that would not work either as the VAST MAJORITY of all DS games ... use WEP connectivity .. maby with the odd few of the latest/newest games may or may not support WPA ....anyhow basically no chance on the DS/DSlite it does not even support anything other than WEP as standard!

    As for hacking the R4 or the DS/DSlite to use other than WEP good luck with that unless you work directly for nintendo and know the in's and out's of how they programmed it .... and even then IF the hardware supports it too again NOT A CHANCE!
     
  4. Demonbart

    Demonbart GBATemp's guitar hero
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,623
    Country:
    Netherlands
    There is no way that I know of, but you'd prolly have to hack the ds to support it, and then hack every individual rom (making a tool will be hard cuz not every game has things programmed in the same way) to make it work. And I don't think that'll ever happen.
     
  5. Blazikun

    OP Blazikun GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    OK then do you know a game hackign thingy tool then
     
  6. how_do_i_do_that

    how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,124
    Country:
    Antarctica
    3. You don't. WPA-PSK is hardware encryption done by the wifi chipset. The DS wifi chipset doesn't supprt WPA-PSK, the DSi wifi chipset does.
     
  7. Langin

    Langin HI! ^O^
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,743
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You need a slot two to flash a ds... you need to hack the ds firmware and ALL the games you are playing.
     
  8. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    If you have to ask, you lack the skills to do it anyways.
     
  9. how_do_i_do_that

    how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,124
    Country:
    Antarctica
    There is no current version of FlashMe that has WPA support added on.

    The WPA patch that is linked to geekboy is a fake, a hoax and has been removed. This information comes from those on GBAdev, people who are actually into hacking. FlashMe only adds passme functions to the DS and/or removes the warning logo only.


    @OP
    You have 2 real choices:
    A. Do what you don't want to do, change your router settings, then change them back when your done.
    B. Get a DSi.
     
  10. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    A DSi would not allow DS games to play online with WPA, though.
     
  11. I flashed my DS with my Cyclo.
     
  12. ShaDeFinale

    ShaDeFinale Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    You'll probably have to buy a 5$ old ass router in order to do this, if your current router has lan ports, but is probably the easiest way to do it.

    1. Configure the old router to be able to connect to the DS
    2. Configure your current router to be able to allow the old router a connection to the internet.
    3. When you want to use your DS online, plug in your DS router and play, and when you are not using it unplug it.

    That's what I do so I don't have to put up with that adapter crap and it's really easy these days to find an old router that you can use to connect your DS to.
     
  13. yusuo

    yusuo GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,364
    Country:
    United States
    my friend you dont need to unsecure yor network just make it more secure, i changed mine down to wep to be able to play online with my ds, but added mac filtering, that way i may not have the best security but nobody can screw and enter my connection without my say so, its the best way to do it and it stops people like myself using aircrack to grab your wep/wpa key anyways
     
    zero2exe and Count Duckula like this.
  14. mysticwaterfall

    mysticwaterfall Streamforce Supreme Commander
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,874
    Country:
    United States
    Your best bet would be to get a cheap usb wifi dongle to set up an access point, setting it to the lowest power... still opens up your network (and requires a computer to be on) but at least minimizes the distance. Depending on how far your neighbors are, might not reach.

    Otherwise, there is really no way to do it, practically speaking.
     
  15. dnniwa485

    dnniwa485 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    damn too many chitter chatter, if you want a secured network, just enabled mac filtering on Wireless Network.. even the dumbest person who knows your WiFi password, they cant enter, cause they are not on whitelist that can connect to your router.

    im running my AP with no password + MAC filtered network, they cant connect to my network, unless they hook up a wired connection on my router (which usually they cant do.)

    and original DS and DSlite wont supprt any WPA encryption, why? hardware limitation, WPA uses a amount of resources to decrypt the data (which the DS really suck on horsepower) so No is No.
     
  16. lithium210

    lithium210 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    427
    Country:
    United States

    exactly what this person said!! definitely a hardware limitation, no hack/crack to enable wpa!
     
  17. bug2000

    bug2000 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Iceland
    For the record. It's pretty simple to spoof a mac address. So just by `listening` to the Wi-Fi packets, you can tell who is allowed to connect the network.

    Then again, it's not like you have someone going on-line with the DS 24/7, right?
     
    Psionic Roshambo likes this.
  18. mysticwaterfall

    mysticwaterfall Streamforce Supreme Commander
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,874
    Country:
    United States
    ^Agreed, a lot of routers even have "MAC clone" built in.
     
  19. mrpinkeye

    mrpinkeye GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Country:
    old thread i know but im having this problem playing a ds rom with my 3ds xl. my router is set to WPA. id change my router (and every device in the house!) to WEP but i dont understand it. what is the passphrase it asks for? when i enter one it generates 4 keys that are all long random codes. key 1 worked as the password to get my laptop online but i dont want to have to enter that long random mess on every device! how do i create a smaller "regular" password type WEP key?
     
  20. Lilith Valentine

    Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Imp: Am imp
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    24,153
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You don't need a slot-2 card to flash a DS.I should know, I just flashed my new DS Lite with Flashme yesterday using my R4i Gold.

    As for the topic on hand, you can't make a DS Lite work with WPA, Even with a DSi you need a flashcard that can access DSi-Mode, which only one could, but I don't think it works anymore.
     
    Langin likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - connections, support, flash