Homebrew Homebrew Launcher Error

XeroXL

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 4, 2017
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
22
Country
Pakistan
I've succeeded in installing all the previous warez on my 3DS (including the HealthandSafety injection). Every time I boot up my Homebrew launcher it shows me this error:
00001000
01fcf000
d8e17406
something failed :<
please report error code above.
Any fix for this or is this a permanent issue?
Thank you.
 

Jangy

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 7, 2017
Messages
19
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
45
Country
Gambia, The
I got the hblauncher_loader v1.3 and I`m on 11.3 but it still doesn`t work! What can I do? (on Soundhax it`s the same problem)
 

Attachments

  • 20170213_092226[1].jpg
    20170213_092226[1].jpg
    389.3 KB · Views: 320
  • 20170213_092342[1].jpg
    20170213_092342[1].jpg
    567.9 KB · Views: 329
  • 20170213_092357[1].jpg
    20170213_092357[1].jpg
    437.8 KB · Views: 295
Last edited by Jangy,

XeroXL

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 4, 2017
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
22
Country
Pakistan
I got the hblauncher_loader v1.3 and I`m on 11.3 but it still doesn`t work! What can I do? (on Soundhax it`s the same problem)
Uninstall the previous hblauncher through FBI and install the new one. If you've tried that, then it should work. That's what I did.
 

Zhakien

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 30, 2017
Messages
93
Trophies
0
XP
559
Country
United States
If you're using A9LH+Luma, make sure you've updated to the latest hourly build of Luma.

If you're using an N3DS also try change the N3DS CPU settings in Luma.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Jangy

mehmeh11

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2016
Messages
205
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
238
Country
Peru
I managed to enter, but I'm now unable to use it without being in wifi, as it asks me to use it whenever I try to open it while it's off
 

Jangy

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 7, 2017
Messages
19
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
45
Country
Gambia, The
If you're using A9LH+Luma, make sure you've updated to the latest hourly build of Luma.

If you're using an N3DS also try change the N3DS CPU settings in Luma.
Thanks! Now I can boot in the homebrew launcher again, after I updated the hourly build of luma :D ! (It gave me the error code 00000000 01fa1000 fffeefff
 

Distrance

矢澤にこ
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
1,147
Trophies
0
XP
752
Country
Finland
I managed to enter, but I'm now unable to use it without being in wifi, as it asks me to use it whenever I try to open it while it's off

Well of course, because the Homebrew Loader uses the internet to load the payloads necessary for that console. But it was this way previously too .. Not just in 11.3

As far as errors go, if the error is where the app crashes with an error message then it IS because you're using Clock+L2 on Luma. Disable that to use HBL. "Annoying" for N3DS users I guess? Though I don't really see the point of HBL in the first place anyway .. once you've ran it once to do DSP Dump why would you need to use it again? Most of the apps you'll ever use are installed in cia format.
 

Muxi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2016
Messages
561
Trophies
1
Age
50
XP
1,501
Country
Germany
Well of course, because the Homebrew Loader uses the internet to load the payloads necessary for that console. But it was this way previously too .. Not just in 11.3

As far as errors go, if the error is where the app crashes with an error message then it IS because you're using Clock+L2 on Luma. Disable that to use HBL. "Annoying" for N3DS users I guess? Though I don't really see the point of HBL in the first place anyway .. once you've ran it once to do DSP Dump why would you need to use it again? Most of the apps you'll ever use are installed in cia format.
The problem is although Clock + L2 is disabled in the settings. So far I had no problems with HBL (from 9.2 - 11.0) but since the update on 11.3 it only runs with wifi enabled.
 

mehmeh11

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2016
Messages
205
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
238
Country
Peru
Well of course, because the Homebrew Loader uses the internet to load the payloads necessary for that console. But it was this way previously too .. Not just in 11.3

As far as errors go, if the error is where the app crashes with an error message then it IS because you're using Clock+L2 on Luma. Disable that to use HBL. "Annoying" for N3DS users I guess? Though I don't really see the point of HBL in the first place anyway .. once you've ran it once to do DSP Dump why would you need to use it again? Most of the apps you'll ever use are installed in cia format.
BTW, I use an O3DS, also, what is Clock+L2?
 

gengardenne

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2016
Messages
346
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
328
Country
Italy
Guys I've a similar issue: I've the last firmware 11.3 on my O3dsXL and here there is installed the last hombrew launcher .Luma6.6 and Arm9 user
I've also placed on my sd root the otherapp.bin but I'm not able to load the hb without wifi connection.
The error is :
Mhax 2.9 alpha
2017 2 10 20:45:34
smealum.github.io/ninjhax/

00000000
01fa1000
c9400002
something failed
please try again with wifi enabled.

How can I fix this?
 

BL4Z3D247

GBAtemp Stoner
Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2008
Messages
1,942
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
I'm so high, I don't even know!
XP
1,207
Country
United States
Guys I've a similar issue: I've the last firmware 11.3 on my O3dsXL and here there is installed the last hombrew launcher .Luma6.6 and Arm9 user
I've also placed on my sd root the otherapp.bin but I'm not able to load the hb without wifi connection.
The error is :
Mhax 2.9 alpha
2017 2 10 20:45:34
smealum.github.io/ninjhax/

00000000
01fa1000
c9400002
something failed
please try again with wifi enabled.

How can I fix this?
Boot lumaupdater and update to the latest hourly build. Also I think you need WiFi for the initial boot after updating the *hax payload.
 

gengardenne

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2016
Messages
346
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
328
Country
Italy
Boot lumaupdater and update to the latest hourly build. Also I think you need WiFi for the initial boot after updating the *hax payload.
It say me:configuration not found,using default values.Latest hourly build:b1b81c87
I've taken this last hourly build but nothing changes.Like you said before I did a boot using the wifi.
The error is always the same
Another curious thing is that now the settings saved on my luma are deleted.Is this normal?
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Searinox tempBOT:
    Searinox has left the room.
  • Costello @ Costello:
    filthy europeans
  • Costello @ Costello:
    mighty asians
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Recovering lost partitions sucks ass
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Attempting to recover a 2tb worth of movies and this 320 weirdly won't initialize
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    huraay for keeping backups
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    huraay for that backup drive being the issue back up a back up of a
    back ups :teach:
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    if only you could encode the backup in your DNA and carry it with you
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    In 20 years we'll probably have micro sd cards implants in our heads
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    microsd?
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I'd be okay with getting my brain taken out and replaced with one as long as its not intel or apple
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    shiet get on with the time grampa, we're using picoSD now
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Only the most important humans will have nvme installed in their head
  • _Shimon @ _Shimon:
    oh shit this exists
  • Arras @ Arras:
    wait this is where the shoutbox went?
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    What are everyone's
    thoughts on gpu prices atm?
  • Arras @ Arras:
    high
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    lol yes they are high, mate of mine just got a 1080 for $700 AUD
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    second hand which is nuts as when the 3070 came out here that's how much it was new at the time
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I
    f you have tech that can decently run games don't buy anything yet wait a year or two
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    I just got a core build upgrade, minus gpu due to price, will be running my GTX780 until I can afford an upgrade
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Prices are up because of bots and
    shortages it'll die down with a year or two
  • Adran_Marit @ Adran_Marit:
    Yeah I imagine there will be a short period where prices are low then the next series will come out and low and behold have high prices again
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Today's games look just fine at 1080 with decent 60fos unless you have disposable income it's not really worth it
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Probably won't be that long until theirs 4k capable apus around $400
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: Probably won't be that long until theirs 4k capable apus around $400