Homebrew channel mistake

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by funnystory, Mar 30, 2009.

Mar 30, 2009

Homebrew channel mistake by funnystory at 2:56 PM (1,690 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. funnystory
    OP

    Banned funnystory Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,472
    Country:
    United States
    Ok guys so heres the deal.I recently upgraded to 4.0 and i thought everything was well.WRONG.The first thing i did was look at the sd card menu it was nice.Next i decided to go to the homebrew channel.Black screen,Must be an error as i had cios installed before following any of these steps.so i try again and still a black screen.So is there any solution for me?Or am i just SOL until something new comes out?
     


  2. funnystory
    OP

    Banned funnystory Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,472
    Country:
    United States
  3. kongsnutz

    Member kongsnutz QuickTimeEvent

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,446
    Country:
    Australia

    Load HBC and leave it to load for about 2 mins.......see what happens
     
  4. funnystory
    OP

    Banned funnystory Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,472
    Country:
    United States
    ok ill try that
     
  5. funnystory
    OP

    Banned funnystory Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,472
    Country:
    United States
    Ok that did not work.To clarify.I had softmii installed and preloader.the screen goes black and my controller turns off...
     
  6. phyl0x

    Newcomer phyl0x Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United States
    mine did that, but then homebrew channel loaded like 3 mins later or so..., try formatting your sd card and reloading the files on it
     
  7. funnystory
    OP

    Banned funnystory Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,472
    Country:
    United States
    what file system should i format it to? fat 16 fat 32?
     
  8. kongsnutz

    Member kongsnutz QuickTimeEvent

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,446
    Country:
    Australia
    NO no it's not the sd card........ when HBC takes ages to load it's because its searching for an internet connection..........try deleting your internet settings from the memory on the Wii........see what happens


    Oh and the file system should be Fat (16) (32 is also fine)
     
  9. funnystory
    OP

    Banned funnystory Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,472
    Country:
    United States
    well it doesnt load it just gives a black screen.Ill go ahead and try though
     
  10. funnystory
    OP

    Banned funnystory Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,472
    Country:
    United States
    I did both i formated and I cleared my internet settings and all im getting is a black screen
     
  11. kongsnutz

    Member kongsnutz QuickTimeEvent

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,446
    Country:
    Australia
  12. funnystory
    OP

    Banned funnystory Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,472
    Country:
    United States
    i dont have either.But i dont understand how this happened in the first place.
     
  13. xDlmaoxD

    Member xDlmaoxD GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Country:
    United States
    It probably happen cause you updated using the official Nintendo Update.
    Or did you use waninkokos Updater?
     
  14. kongsnutz

    Member kongsnutz QuickTimeEvent

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,446
    Country:
    Australia


    False info is false..........


    updated twice(don't ask) using nintendos updater......... they don't delete HBC.


    ANYWAY im assuming you have BackupLauncher installed???


    burn and run that file i just posted using BUL.............. it'll re-install HBC
     
  15. funnystory
    OP

    Banned funnystory Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,472
    Country:
    United States
    I used nintendo because thats what my guide said to use.I was too paranoid to use waninkokos.But still.It says that if you have cios installed(which i did) everything should be fine.
     
  16. kongsnutz

    Member kongsnutz QuickTimeEvent

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,446
    Country:
    Australia
    Just do as i said above........ you may end up with a second HBC as it'll install as a different name so 4.0 lets it.

    But you can delete old one......however this should 99.9% chance fix your wii if you have CIOS installed at least that is
     
  17. funnystory
    OP

    Banned funnystory Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,472
    Country:
    United States
    i dont have a modchip or ios60
     
  18. funnystory
    OP

    Banned funnystory Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,472
    Country:
    United States
    i have an idea.Maybe you can patch the iso to run of cios249 then i can use savemefrii to boot it
     
  19. funnystory
    OP

    Banned funnystory Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,472
    Country:
    United States
  20. funnystory
    OP

    Banned funnystory Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,472
    Country:
    United States
    Help I need somebody Help not just anybody Help you know i need someone help
     

Share This Page