hmm brick, have preloader

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by MFDC12, Apr 26, 2009.

Apr 26, 2009

hmm brick, have preloader by MFDC12 at 8:39 PM (962 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. MFDC12
    OP

    Member MFDC12 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Country:
    United States
    so i have a 4.0u wii with preloader installed. wii is bricked, sysmenu wont show up (shows a firmware corrupted error)
    what can i do to fix it?
    should i run the cios downgrader to install 3.2u again? or will that mess it up more?

    sorry if this has been covered i searched but did not find anything.

    how it got bricked: tried installing cioscorp ;/
     
  2. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    install preloader again.The error should go away
     
  3. MFDC12
    OP

    Member MFDC12 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Country:
    United States
    it is not a problem with preloader though. preloader shows up fine. the system menu is corrupt.
     
  4. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Boot to HBC run Wadmanger and install wad for 4.0u. Should get you back up and running.
     
  5. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    the problem is preloader uses ios60 to run and when you installed cioscorp you installed a new iso60 which messes with preloader.

    installing preloader again fixes it.
     
  6. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    This. Just do it and it'll work.
     
  7. MFDC12
    OP

    Member MFDC12 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Country:
    United States

    oh i didnt realize that
    reinstalled, fixed

    thanks [​IMG]
     
  8. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    No problem [​IMG]
     

Share This Page