Hm... Doesn't this make the GBA emulater count as warez?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by macgeek417, Aug 18, 2010.

  1. macgeek417
    OP

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    I was playing Yoshi's Island on my SCDS2 last night, and the game suddenly reset for some reason - but it reset to the GBA's BIOS intro screen. Doesn't this mean that the GBA emulator has a copy of the GBA BIOS, and is therefore technicly 'warez'?
     
  2. indask8

    Member indask8 New Member Forever

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    Look at the Flag...
    Country:
    France
    It is possible since the emulator is based on gpSP

    Anyway, it's just 16KB of copyrighted data...

    *Have a look on filetrip*

    And filetrip have several firmware updater for bypassing 1.4 DSI firmware, so they obviously contain a little more than 16kb of copyrighted game data...

    File size is so small, I guess it's "Fair Use".
     
  3. jakeyjake

    Member jakeyjake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Do you want it taken off the site? Is that what you want? [​IMG]
     
  4. ollepoll

    Member ollepoll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    germany
    Country:
    Germany
    silent, nobody shall hear us or they will delete it [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  5. macgeek417
    OP

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    No, I just found it interesting
     
  6. KazoWAR

    Member KazoWAR GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,749
    Location:
    Winter Haven
    Country:
    United States
    I just had this happen to me when trying mario 3, I thought it was weird as well.
     
  7. jakeyjake

    Member jakeyjake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't every emulator require a bios in order to play dumped roms, unless you patch them, or something? I know this is true for psx, but I'm not so sure about others.
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Unless one was reverse-engineered and made custom. Most up to date GBA emulators have a custom one (as do ones for older systems like the SNES), it's when you get into complex systems that it becomes a little too hard for most teams to bother with.
     

Share This Page