Heretic DS

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by OrphanPete, Sep 1, 2008.

Sep 1, 2008

Heretic DS by OrphanPete at 1:19 AM (2,326 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. OrphanPete
    OP

    Newcomer OrphanPete Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can anyone help me to get this working? i have downloaded it and i'm using an edge card. Are there extra files i need or do i need to place specific files in certain places? any help will be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    you should read the readme...

    To install:
    Unzip entire contents into a directory.

    Place YOUR Heretic Wad in that directory and make sure it is called Heretic.wad
    NOTE: The shareware wad is named Heretic1.wad. You must rename it (or edit the "make_hereticfs.bat" file).

    Unzip gbfs into the directory

    Execute "make_dsHeretic.bat"
    This will create dsHeretic.ds.gba

    Flash dsHeretic.ds.gba onto your gba cart

    Run it using PassMe/Wifime/FlashMe

    Enjoy!

    to add music you need the raw files which are hosted on the homepage. http://heretic.drunkencoders.com/Heretic%20music.zip

    For music:
    Download the Heretic music from http://heretic.drunkencoders.com.

    Unzip the .raw music files into your dsHeretic directory.

    Execute "make_dsHeretic_with_music.bat"
    This will create dsHeretic.ds.gba

    you need a retail wad or shareware wad, as one is not included with the download.

    i was sucessful with renaming the file to .nds and running on my m3 lite. other wise if that fails you need a slot2 flash kit. just so you know the compiled file is too large for a 3-in-1, its 33.8mb. also the game is older using old fat code, so sram dumps can be troublesome for some kits. saves on my m3 lite only work until i overwrite the sram. dumping it doesn't do anything. finally its a dead project, updates aren't planned or to be expected.

    cheers,
    -another world
     
  3. Slyde1052

    Newcomer Slyde1052 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    I'm curious, does the shareware wad limit the DS version to shareware content only? Or will you get the full game anyway?

    EDIT I can run it in the DS emulator, but not on my DSTT. It just loads halfway then stalls.
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    shareware wads are not complete, there is no way to unlock them. you would have to physically try to merge the missing content from a retail wad using a wad editor. i can't help debug a dstt i don't own one.

    -another world
     
  5. Slyde1052

    Newcomer Slyde1052 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Well, the wad is no longer an issue (hurrrrrrrr), but I was wondering, when you run Heretic DS, do you have a slot 2 device in your DS?

    I have no Slot 2 device and I think the emu is emulating a slot 2.

    Could this be the problem? As the developer of the game seemed to have a hard-on for peeps running this off of a GBA cart.
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i run it renamed to .nds on my slot2 in ds mode using my r4 as a passme device. it isn't an emulator but a port of the game engine itself to run on the nds on a slot2 card in ds mode. its an older project that hasn't been updated to include slot1 kits or dldi, for example. afaik it can't *require* a slot2 for anything because it should be on a slot2. what i mean is there won't be code that when its on the slot1 its looking for a slot2 kit or ram or something.

    -another world
     
  7. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    If you knew anything about the history of homebrew on the DS, you'd know that before SLOT-1 cards existed, all homebrew had to be run from SLOT-2 using a PassMe device in SLOT-1 (or FlashMe) to trick the DS into thinking it was running from SLOT-1. They don't "have a hard-on" for running stuff from SLOT-2, it's just an older project which uses the only method of running homebrew which existed at the time of its release.
     
  8. Slyde1052

    Newcomer Slyde1052 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    LOL I see!

    Yeah I'm new to the whole scene. (Started earlier this summer)

    Wow, I had no idea. Interesting though. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page