Hacking HENkaku Offline Installer

Stevo_l33

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2016
Messages
179
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
334
Country
United States
Oh nice! I play my vita a ton but all this work and save editing and whatnot make it crazy fun. Thanks OP for the info.
 
A

a9lh-1user

Guest
Yep you have to let it try for 3 or 5 times and than it will work!

From the official link:
"Wait about 10-20 seconds. You might get a "Please wait" screen multiple times. You might also get an "An error has occurred" screen multiple times. If you get any of these more than five times in a row, reboot your Vita and try again."
 
Last edited by ,

metroid maniac

An idiot with an opinion
Member
Joined
May 16, 2009
Messages
1,919
Trophies
0
XP
1,421
Country
I thought it was broken... But then I remembered to disable internet completely and it booted immediately.

Fantastic work, I'm glad to have an offline solution.
 

satan89

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2014
Messages
424
Trophies
0
Location
Limbo
XP
782
Country
India
Yep you have to let it try for 3 or 5 times and than it will work!

From the official link:
"Wait about 10-20 seconds. You might get a "Please wait" screen multiple times. You might also get an "An error has occurred" screen multiple times. If you get any of these more than five times in a row, reboot your Vita and try again."

Yes, i have waited each time for 5 errors, then rebooted.
I've done this around 6 times now, i still get the error.
The installation of the offline installer was sucessful. I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling it as well. The Online installer works fine though
 

Reconzero51

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 7, 2016
Messages
32
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
41
Country
United States
Yes, i have waited each time for 5 errors, then rebooted.
I've done this around 6 times now, i still get the error.
The installation of the offline installer was sucessful. I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling it as well. The Online installer works fine though


Is the wifi off?
 
A

a9lh-1user

Guest
Even it is annoying try it as long as it takes (maybe 10 times or more) it will work!
If it has worked for the first time reboot your PSVita and try again.
 

satan89

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2014
Messages
424
Trophies
0
Location
Limbo
XP
782
Country
India
Hmm no I'm thinking something is broken. Do you get the same error code?
I've rebooted 10 times maybe now.
What to you do at the error screen? wait for the report problem bar to fill up to 100% or click ok?
 

soratheultima

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
175
Trophies
0
XP
299
Country
Germany
Awesome release!

Do not use flightmode.
It did not work for me at all using flight mode! I just took flight mode off and disabled wifi ( I left bluetooth on).
 
  • Like
Reactions: a9lh-1user
A

a9lh-1user

Guest
Yep i get the same error code!
I'll tried it again with my NEW PSVita after 6 times it worked (with flight modus).
OLD PSVita 8 times (with flight modus!)
NEW PSVita WITHOUT flight modus 1 time try and it worked!
OLD PSVita WITHOUT flight modus 1 time try and it worked!

THANKS @soratheultima
 
A

a9lh-1user

Guest
I have on either vitashell 0.7 with all the partitions.
I updatet it before i installed the new offline installer!
 

satan89

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2014
Messages
424
Trophies
0
Location
Limbo
XP
782
Country
India
Mine shows 0.6 (although modified to be able to see all directories) never had 0.7. Did it remove your 0.7 installation?
Yeah i uninstalled the 0.7 and the molecularshell as well after getting the online installed. then i reinstalled the offlineinstaller from the bubble and rebooted and tried it again. It worked this time after 1 error, but it didn't reinstall a new molecular shell. all other homebrew bubbles work though. Ill reinstall molecularshell with the browser now
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Pop tarts are better cold