HELP!!!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by oppopp, Jan 1, 2009.

Jan 1, 2009

HELP!!!! by oppopp at 11:42 PM (1,737 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. oppopp
    OP

    Newcomer oppopp Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi

    I need help with the whole backup loader thing.

    i dumped a game (zelda TLP) via sd slot merged them using command prompt burned them to dvd -r and the backup launcher with the right cios wont play the game. ive tried burning it at 2x, 2.4x, 3x, 4x, 8x, 12x. ive tried patching it (burning it at all the speeds aswell)

    i really need some help where am i going wrong :hateit:
    thanx in advance oppopp
     


  2. Ga1l0w

    Member Ga1l0w GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Lolmart
    Country:
    Canada
    What kind of error came up? What brand of disk are you using?

    MOAR info needed
     
  3. oppopp
    OP

    Newcomer oppopp Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Australia
    i am using a brand called mag media and error 324
     
  4. dinofan01

    Member dinofan01 Misses the old days...

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,842
    Country:
    United States
    Didnt you install the cios?
     
  5. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    ehh...

    Use Verbatim's on 4x with IMGburn?
     
  6. oppopp
    OP

    Newcomer oppopp Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Australia
    yes i did install the cios (ios36) rev7 i think

    and is it the disc thats giving me problems?
     
  7. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    maybe, those are cheap discs..

    Next time, try to use Verbatim DVD-Rs.
     
  8. Ga1l0w

    Member Ga1l0w GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Lolmart
    Country:
    Canada
    I though gamma used cIOS249 rev 7...

    i don't know what error 324 is, but try using cIOS249 and better DVDs
     
  9. oppopp
    OP

    Newcomer oppopp Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Australia
    thnx ill try that and report back
     
  10. oppopp
    OP

    Newcomer oppopp Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Australia
    i accidently got verbatim dvd-r dl(dual layer) will this make a difference
     
  11. oppopp
    OP

    Newcomer oppopp Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Australia
    ok so i burned it to the dual layer disc at 4x and the game worked flawlessly for about ten seconds and then says that

    "the game disc could not be read please refer to the wii manual guide........"

    can any1 help
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    For single layer games, use single layer DVD-Rs. Are your first burns DVD-R or DVD+R?
    About your try with the DL DVD-R: Did you get any picture from the game, or did you just assume it loads the game, and then stops reading? (Health screen counts as picture from game)

    It's cIOS36 rev7 installed as IOS249!
     
  13. bebs

    Member bebs GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    there is a detailed list of errors somewhere...and i remember that's a burn failure or if iit doesn t work with -R try +R
     
  14. thawkins1

    Member thawkins1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Are you putting the game in on the right side?!
     
  15. tomazzzi

    Member tomazzzi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    248
    Country:
    DUal layers aren t supported yet that s why you get this error ( happens when reading the second layer )

    Did you ever managed to run any backup ?

    I think before trying to do your own backups you should grab one to see if it works.


    For backup burning use verbatim dvd -R.
     
  16. oppopp
    OP

    Newcomer oppopp Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Australia
    ok heres what happens when i load the game throught the backup loader

    1. the safety screen comes up
    2. the main screen loads (eg press A+B)
    3. create new log/quest
    4. name myself my horse
    5. start game and then nothing
    6. the message "game disc could not be read....."
     
  17. Arek1985

    Newcomer Arek1985 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    For Zelda don't you have to patch the ios in the backup to 249? I'm pretty sure you do.
     
  18. oppopp
    OP

    Newcomer oppopp Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Australia
    ok im not sure how to do that really
    but i thought thee whole patch thing was just for the beta loader not the gama
    i have both on my sd card but the beta one wont even go into the safety screen
     
  19. oppopp
    OP

    Newcomer oppopp Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Australia
    solved used single layer verbatim dvd-r and everything is working perfectly thak you all for all your help
     
  20. thawkins1

    Member thawkins1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    You should have had single layers in the first place [​IMG]
     

Share This Page