Help!!

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Raestloz, Sep 6, 2008.

Sep 6, 2008

Help!! by Raestloz at 8:11 PM (1,462 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Raestloz
    OP

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    [​IMG]
    Let's make it quick: I deleted my microSD's system file, that much is obvious, it was a file with "trash" string on it, along with it there's a folder named trash0000 and another folder (apparently I forgot), they never appeared before and they're hidden , so I thought it was a virus, even worse when my friend told me that his computer is being struck by a virus (I was copying CoD 4 from him), so without a doubt I deleted it.

    Truns out it was a system file, now my microSD won't boot! I inserted my microSD reader into a USB port and it worked fine. I inserted my microSD to my NDS and it worked fine, since R4 doesn't have to read those files, but now I can't transfer any data to and from my microSD! [​IMG]

    I'm using Windows Vista, if that's any help, maybe in older versions of WIndows my microSD will boot? So I can format it? What about Mac?
     
  2. Mewgia

    Member Mewgia drifter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,161
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Country:
    United States
    ...MicroSD cards have system files?
     
  3. Raestloz
    OP

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I didn't believe it too, but it talks by itself, I can't boot it in any way. The microSD isn't broken, I can play NDS games with it. The reader isn't broken, when I plug it into my PC without th microSD, it works perfectly, when I plug the microSD into it, however......

    It just doesn't work! Windows doesn't respond to it, and it says "USB MAss Storage Device" rather than R4(G:), and the device isn't detected in explorer, I can only see its name from "Safely Remove Hardware"
     
  4. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada






    Try a reboot.
     
  5. hankchill

    Member hankchill I Pwn n00bs.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,344
    Location:
    Outer Space
    Country:
    Canada
    That doesn't sound like the MicroSD's problem :/ If it works in one device and not the other, then clearly it works. :/

    Get a new reader [​IMG] Or yeah you could get a Mac too. [​IMG]
     
  6. Raestloz
    OP

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    You mean restart? I have done it 3 times, and it won't work......

    I'll try again one last time, maybe it will work now.... so I won't reply for a while
     
  7. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Fanboy.













    Well, Macs have better OS, but hardware isn't as stellar as windows computers at the same price...


    At OP: try seeing if you can get your data off the device and then reformat.
     
  8. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    wtf? system files? o.O

    i also recommend reformatting it. if that doesn't work, then i don't know what will...
     
  9. Raestloz
    OP

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Doesn't work, a reboot doesn't solve the problem, and I can't retrieve any data from it, since I can't connect it to my PC! [​IMG] I can't format it too.

    And, I already backed up my data, at the time when I deleted that file (it still works perfectly back then), what torubles me is I can't play any new games with that SD, that's the only one I have (although I can play games already in it)

    Oh, why does it have to be now? When I have the fixed Viva Pinata? If I can't retrieve any data
     
  10. hankchill

    Member hankchill I Pwn n00bs.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,344
    Location:
    Outer Space
    Country:
    Canada
    Well bud, either your PC sucks, or your card reader sucks. Again, try with a different card reader, or a different PC. Also check in the Disk Management section of the Computer Management Administrative Tool, to see if your card is even being detected.
     
  11. Raestloz
    OP

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    My PC sucks: can't be, with a flashdisk all the ports work, and I tried to use all the port with that reader, doesn't work

    card reader sucks: maybe, but Windows recognized it perfectly in every last bit, altough I've no other microSD to verify this

    Disk management: IDK, it recognizes the presence of a USB Mass Storage Device, but that's it, the location(in properties of USB MSD) is changed from "on Intel blah blah blah" to "Hub 008 port 005", there's Safely Remove Hardware icon in taskbr, it actually recognize it, but can't boot it

    f I plug the reader alone (without the SD) it works, but when I plug the SD into the reader (while the reader is stil plugged in) explorer crashed immediately, even Safely Remove Hardware crashed, but when I took out the SD, it runs perfectly again, explorer responds again, and Safely Remove Hardware says "its now safe to remove this hardware"

    damn!
     
  12. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you try rebooting?
     
  13. Raestloz
    OP

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    What's rebooting? Well, I know only restart, which restarts my PC, and some people call it reboot, and I tried to resatrt my PC with the SD plugged in, stuck at BIOS Post Message, gotta remove it and hard-restart
     
  14. Salamantis

    Member Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    He replied to you when you asked your question >__>
     
  15. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    *me finds large cinder brick, proceeds to slam it into face*
     
  16. Raestloz
    OP

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I've done it...... 3 posts above his.... to be exact......
     
  17. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you try error-checking?
     
  18. Raestloz
    OP

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    When I restart my PC with the SD plugged in my PC crashed at BIOS Post Message, can't even do anything besides getting into BIOS, which I thought won't do any good..... and I can't check it either, all ways to this freakin' SD is locked
     
  19. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    stick it in a phone and format it
     
  20. Raestloz
    OP

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    My phone uses a RS-MMC, not a microSD, but hey.... it might work, I'll find someone and try it, thanks for all who replied
     

Share This Page